KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ergebnisbeitrag

English translation: earnings / profit contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ergebnisbeitrag
English translation:earnings / profit contribution
Entered by: TRANSRAPID

13:52 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ergebnisbeitrag
[...] der einmalig Ergebnisbeitrag wirkte sich aus.
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
earnings / profit contribution
Explanation:
Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch Ge-En
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4contribution to results
Ralf Lemster
4 +1earnings / profit contribution
Eckhard Boehle
4contribution to the resultgangels
4 -1contribution to the outcome
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution to the result


Explanation:
the one-time contribution to the result made a difference.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contribution to the outcome


Explanation:
The unique contribution to the result had repercussions.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ilse Flick: repercussions are negative matters
10 mins
  -> OED: a consequence of an event or matter

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contribution to results


Explanation:
Sounds like a non-recurring contribution; depending on the context, you might just use "contribution" (i.e. without "to results") - but that would require a clear context.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 mins

agree  xxxiwerner
17 mins

agree  ingot
21 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earnings / profit contribution


Explanation:
Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch Ge-En

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz Witek
3039 days