KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

GdW Bundesverband Deutsche Wohnungsunternehmen e.V.

English translation: Federation of German housing enterprises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GdW Bundesverband Deutsche Wohnungsunternehmen e.V.
English translation:Federation of German housing enterprises
Entered by: caitriona

14:59 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: GdW Bundesverband Deutsche Wohnungsunternehmen e.V.
Business
caitriona
Federation of German housing enterprises
Explanation:
I checked on their website (http:www.gdw.de); they do not appear to have an "official" English name. My proposals is thus a literal translation - in text, I would suggest to add the abbreviation in brackets.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fed. Assn. of German Landlord Enterprises, Inc.xxxbrute
3Federation of German housing enterprises
Ralf Lemster
5 -2business administrationIlse Flick


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
business administration


Explanation:
self explanatory

Dudens Abkürzungen

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Don't see how business administration is self-explanatory for the question above.
23 mins
  -> I meant straight translation are you happy now?

disagree  AmiHH: I don't understand how your suggestion could be a complete translation of the term posted.
32 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Federation of German housing enterprises


Explanation:
I checked on their website (http:www.gdw.de); they do not appear to have an "official" English name. My proposals is thus a literal translation - in text, I would suggest to add the abbreviation in brackets.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fed. Assn. of German Landlord Enterprises, Inc.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255