KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Versorgungsanstalt des Bundes und der Laender

English translation: Federal and Länder Government-Service Supplementary Pension Agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungsanstalt des Bundes und der Laender
English translation:Federal and Länder Government-Service Supplementary Pension Agency
Entered by: caitriona

15:49 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Versorgungsanstalt des Bundes und der Laender
Business
caitriona
Federal and Länder Government-Service Supplementary Pension Agency
Explanation:
I know it sounds horrible, but that's the official term, according to the German Foreign Office...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2State and Federal benefits agenciesingot
5Federal and Länder Government-Service Supplementary Pension Agency
Ralf Lemster
4States and Federal Benefits Agency
Kathleen


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Federal and Länder Government-Service Supplementary Pension Agency


Explanation:
I know it sounds horrible, but that's the official term, according to the German Foreign Office...


    German Institutions, compiled by the Language Services Div. of the German Foreign Office
    ISBN 3-11-012087-9
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State and Federal benefits agencies


Explanation:
Not a literal translation but this is the spirit of the thing.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
3 hrs

agree  Kathleen
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
States and Federal Benefits Agency


Explanation:
Responsible for state and federal retirement and disability pensions, as well as benefits to widows and orphans.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60