KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

kuendigungsgefaehrdete Kunden

English translation: defaulting or defecting customers/policyholders


23:56 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Risk management
German term or phrase: kuendigungsgefaehrdete Kunden
I am translating a document about risk management, in particular, customers who pose a high risk of defaulting on payments or cancelling their insurance policies. Im Ergebnis erhaelt jeder Kunde einen Wahrscheinlichkeitswert fuer sein Kuendigerverhalten. Bei den stark kuendigungsgefaehrdeten Kunden koennen die Versicherungen nun Massnahmen ergreifen. Any ideas how to render this in English??
Kerim
English translation:defaulting or defecting customers/policyholders
Explanation:
This may just give you an alternative.

Similarly, the Foremost Insurance Group's computer generates a list of insurance policy cancellations monthly, which motivates a call from the service reps to the departed customers
http://research.moore.sc.edu/research/bereview/be43_1/roadma...
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to every one! I agree with Chris based on the KuendigERverhalten, but the Customer said that kuendigungsgefaehrdet refered to both! So ....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3customers risking loss of coverJohn Kinory
5attritionMichael Sebold
5Default-prone policy holders!xxxbrute
5customers who pose a high risk of degaulting
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Customers likely to cancelChris Rowson
4high drop-off potentialingot
4defaulting or defecting customers/policyholdersBeth Kantus
4clients risking to see their coverage cancelled
swisstell
3 +1those at high risk of defaulting
Sheila Hardie
4 -1Customers whose dismissal is endangered
Alev Ellington


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those at high risk of defaulting


Explanation:
Or high-risk customers perhaps.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=customers with a high r...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: But does this cover those cancelling their policies proactively?
45 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
3 days17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customers who pose a high risk of degaulting


Explanation:
Insurance companies can now (or: are now in a postion of being able to) take preventive measures in the case of customers who pose a high default risk.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: See my comment to SJH.
40 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clients risking to see their coverage cancelled


Explanation:
(because they default on payments of premiums)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Hmmm.. not sure this sounds very slick in English :-)
37 mins
  -> customers that default ARE slick

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Customers whose dismissal is endangered


Explanation:
The word “Kündigung” is the one that threw me off. It has three different meanings in German and has five different equivalents in English. The best fit for this context is “dismissal.”
Good luck!


Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: Dismissal is not the word I'd use for a customer leaving a supplier. In addition, 'risk' is more commonly used than 'danger', and the 'endangered' suggests that 'dismissal' should somehow be saved.
38 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customers risking loss of cover


Explanation:
This seems to me to cover [G] both cases: cover lapsed due to non-payment of premiums, and cover cancelled proactively by the customer.
In addition, it deals with the risk to the customer of having no cover, and the risk to the company of losing the customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 10:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ps.
Coverage may (?) be AE, but in BE it has to be cover when referring to insurance (always!). Coverage refers to things such as the area covered by TV aerials etc.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: All bases covered...
23 mins
  -> I try ... :-)

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I like it! Customers at risk of losing coverage.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ralf Lemster
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customers likely to cancel


Explanation:
Isn´t it clear from "KündigERverhalten" that this refers to the class of customers "who pose a high risk of ... cancelling their insurance policies"?

Or, mirroring the language of the context "Customers posing a high risk of cancellation".

Is there a separate score for likelihood of default?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 05:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to Michael:

Sorry, you are right, it is English usage.

I looked first at your two references, and thought, hmmm so it´s used by two data mining companies. Then I did a Google search of \"at risk of attition\" and got 41 hits, all looking native.

I guess I´m just out of date/easily shocked.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 05:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still like my proposal best, on the grounds that it is plain, simple and clear, but there are other good answers here, including Michael´s.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attrition


Explanation:
The way I read it, the text seems to be exclusively concerned with the loss of clients. I would put it like this:

"Insurance companies can now embrace (various) measures for customers who represent a high risk of attrition (attrition risk)."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 09:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some usage links:

Customers are at risk of attrition. (http://www.peoplesoft.com/corp/en/products/line/epm/cust_bhv... - bullet list)

Easily distinguish between customers who are most likely to remain loyal and those who are at greatest risk of attrition. (http://www.smartdrill.com/process6.html - fourth para.)

These learnings can be applied to the prospect population to avoid price sensitive segments most at risk of attrition. (http://www.cdgconsulting.com/AnalyticPart2.htm - e.o. \"Customer Pricing\")

HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: "risk of attrition"? "It´s English. Jim, but not as we know it." :-)
3 hrs
  -> Hi Chris - see my note . . .

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Default-prone policy holders!


Explanation:
implicit

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defaulting or defecting customers/policyholders


Explanation:
This may just give you an alternative.

Similarly, the Foremost Insurance Group's computer generates a list of insurance policy cancellations monthly, which motivates a call from the service reps to the departed customers
http://research.moore.sc.edu/research/bereview/be43_1/roadma...

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks to every one! I agree with Chris based on the KuendigERverhalten, but the Customer said that kuendigungsgefaehrdet refered to both! So ....

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high drop-off potential


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 15:12:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...clients.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107