KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stellung nehmen

English translation: to comment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellung nehmen
English translation:to comment
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

04:54 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stellung nehmen
bezugnehmend auf Ihre per Email gestellte Anfrage vom 19. Februar 2002
nehmen wir wie folgt Stellung
Poornima Iyengar
to comment
Explanation:
with regards to your request....we would like to comment as follows:
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with respect to your request . . . , our position is as follows:Michael Sebold
4 +2to commentKlaus Dorn
4 +2take the following position
Kim Metzger
4deliver an opinion, make known one's views
Palmyra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take the following position


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 05:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In ref. to your e-mail, we would like to respond as follows:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palmyra
16 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
3 days11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to comment


Explanation:
with regards to your request....we would like to comment as follows:

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen
4 hrs

agree  xxxGATI
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with respect to your request . . . , our position is as follows:


Explanation:
A variation.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen: I like this one!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kathleen!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deliver an opinion, make known one's views


Explanation:
see the reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 05:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also: take a view, take up a position


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=Stell...
Palmyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EstonianEstonian