KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

Vier-Augen-Prinzip

English translation: peer review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vier-Augen-Prinzip
English translation:peer review
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:38 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Vier-Augen-Prinzip
The Vier-Augen-Prinzip refers to having someone check someone else's work (hence the 2 pairs of eyes). I have never found a *short* translation of this term. Can anyone help please?

The sentence begins "Entlastung für Ihr Vier-Augen-Prinzip"

Thanks!
Regina Schwarz
Germany
peer review
Explanation:
It doesn´t work for all contexts, but it does for some, particularly IT, where it relates to code review, but is wider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 10:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... principle.

But I have heard \"Vier-Augen-Prinzip\" used in a slightly different sense: in trading environments, where it should never be possible for the trader to control everything (Leeson, etc.). But then the translation is probably just \"control\".
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
All the answers were good - thanks! I was a bit hesitant to use "four eyes principle" initially because AllTheWeb.com only gave 113 hits, and many of these were non-English speaking countries. I guess I'll use either "peer review" or "four eyes principle", depending on the context.
Thanks again everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3double checking (by a second person)
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2peer reviewChris Rowson
5four-eyes principle
Friedrich Reinold
5Revision
Codrut Tudor
4dual verification
Steve Martin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peer review


Explanation:
It doesn´t work for all contexts, but it does for some, particularly IT, where it relates to code review, but is wider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 10:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... principle.

But I have heard \"Vier-Augen-Prinzip\" used in a slightly different sense: in trading environments, where it should never be possible for the trader to control everything (Leeson, etc.). But then the translation is probably just \"control\".

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
All the answers were good - thanks! I was a bit hesitant to use "four eyes principle" initially because AllTheWeb.com only gave 113 hits, and many of these were non-English speaking countries. I guess I'll use either "peer review" or "four eyes principle", depending on the context.
Thanks again everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold: Agree if the context is to check somebody else's work (especially in IT). However, if it is security-related, it should be "four-eyes principle".
47 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double checking (by a second person)


Explanation:
at least in some professions, like nursing and medicine, this is important and is then termed 'double checking': "when we prepare medication we always double check every single step (often the context is clear enough not specifically to mention the 'second person')
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: 'double checking' hits the point
2 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
20 mins

agree  Norman Ellis
7 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Revision


Explanation:
Just another suggestion for a short term.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
four-eyes principle


Explanation:
Used in the context that no single person alone should be allowed to execute a certain task. Google returned approx. 752 instances.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual verification


Explanation:
.. is how I always translate this, even though I've never been 100% satisfied with it. In the context you've given, I would add the word "process" or "procedure": "Simplify your dual verification procedure" (you might have sth better for "entlasten"). Having said that, I do like the "peer review" offered above.

Greetings from Munich

Steve



    Experience
Steve Martin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8