KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Servicebestände

English translation: contingency supplies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Servicebestände
English translation:contingency supplies
Entered by: swisstell

01:47 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Servicebestände
context: list of articles making up the item "Waren" in a company's balance sheet.
a) Trockenfrüchte
b) Konserven
c) Non-Food Artikel, Lagerbestände
Garantiemengen
Servicebestände

Any help much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
contingency supplies
Explanation:
or: service contingencies
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contingency supplies
swisstell
4inventory related to services provided
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory related to services provided


Explanation:
Beth, I realize this isn't a nicely packaged term for you, but I wanted to let you know what I think it means.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contingency supplies


Explanation:
or: service contingencies

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Well done - this is what I think it means. Part of the inventory is spoken for, and another portion is kept on hand for unforeseen sales.
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
9 hrs

agree  ingot
15 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 hrs

neutral  gangels: If Michael is right, it would be "emergency supplies", not contingency.
1 day1 hr