KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ertragreicherer Resultat

English translation: revenues would have been DM 1.6 mn higher


20:50 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ertragreicherer Resultat
context: Lagebericht für das Geschäftsjahr 2001

Entwicklung der Branche:
Über das Jahr hat es die Importbranche allgemein aufgrund des festen US-$ Kurses sehr schwer gehabt, der Kundschaft das höhere Preisniveau verständlich zu machen. Sehr häufig mussten die überseeischen Lieferanten diese Verteuerung durch niedrigere Verkaufspreise ausgleichen.

Umsatzentwicklung und Beschaffung:
...
Der Nonfood Umsatz lag bei 181 Mio. DM. Die Ergebnisse bei allen Kontrakten waren überwiegend positiv und hätten -- ohne die situationsbedingten Verzögerungen bei der Devisensicherung -- zu einem um 1,6 Mio. DM ertragreicheren Resultat geführt.

I would appreciate help with the above phrase.
1) please see previous question!
2)Would you interpret ertragreicheren Resultat within this sentence to mean increased revenues of 1.6 Mio. DM or increased profits of 1.6 Mio. DM?
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:revenues would have been DM 1.6 mn higher
Explanation:
...also see my previous answer.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I'm really not sure I can make the leap here to profits. Perhaps the author just didn't want to use the word Umsatz twice in the same sentence. I may wimp out and use "better results," to avoid the question altogether. But thanks much for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5revenues would have been DM 1.6 mn higher
Ralf Lemster
5 +3would have led to increased profits amounting to 1.6 million
Dr. Fred Thomson
5and would have resulted in a DM 1.6 increase in earnings (or profits, or income(Gudrun Russo
4would have lead to a result with DM1.6 Mill. more profitKlaus Dorn
4 -1empirically yielded resultxxxRNolder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would have lead to a result with DM1.6 Mill. more profit


Explanation:
or "would have lead to a by DM1.6 Mill. more profitable result", but I still like my first suggestion better.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
revenues would have been DM 1.6 mn higher


Explanation:
...also see my previous answer.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I'm really not sure I can make the leap here to profits. Perhaps the author just didn't want to use the word Umsatz twice in the same sentence. I may wimp out and use "better results," to avoid the question altogether. But thanks much for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins

agree  DPS
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
2 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs

agree  Bits P Ltd
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empirically yielded result


Explanation:
.. hope it helps.

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: ?? Um xx DM ertragreicher = higher by xx DM (simply put). I just don't see how you arrived at "empiricaly yielded"
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
would have led to increased profits amounting to 1.6 million


Explanation:
This is the way I would phrase it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Steffen Pollex: Sounds best to me.
8 hrs

agree  Sueg
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and would have resulted in a DM 1.6 increase in earnings (or profits, or income(


Explanation:
The German word Ertrag means earnings, or profits, or income
Revenues would be Umsatz in German

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31