KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

in sich geschlossenes Nielsen-Werbegebiet

English translation: well-defined Nielsen area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in sich geschlossenes Nielsen-Werbegebiet
English translation:well-defined Nielsen area
Entered by: Mats Wiman

15:39 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: in sich geschlossenes Nielsen-Werbegebiet
Has anybody any idea what a "Nielsen-Werbegebiet" is? Is it ok to translate it literally and say "self-contained Nielsen advertising area"?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
well-defined Nielsen area
Explanation:
Nielsen area is a marketing measurement territory used for so-called Nielsen Ratings, created by Arthur Charles Nielsen (1897–1980)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Mary: \'self-contained\' is better
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2well-defined Nielsen area
Mats Wiman
4 +1Explanation only
Mary Worby
4..self-contained Nielsen advertising area
Adolpho J Silva
4self-contained Nielsen-realm for advertisingMary Wilburn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-defined Nielsen area


Explanation:
Nielsen area is a marketing measurement territory used for so-called Nielsen Ratings, created by Arthur Charles Nielsen (1897–1980)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 16:09:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Mary: \'self-contained\' is better


    Google 65 hits+Economics and marketing experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Well, I'm convinced! Not sure about well-defined, though - perhaps 'separate' or 'self-contained' as suggested!
6 mins

agree  Endre Both: "Nielsen area" is definitely correct.
37 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Explanation only


Explanation:
This is just to answer your additional question! Please give the points to Mats ... without his answer I would be clueless anyway!

I've checked out Google on the various phrases in question - as Mats says 'Nielsen area' gets a few hits, 'Nielsen advertising area' gets none. Having said that 'Nielsen Werbegebiet gets none either'. 'Nielsen-Gebiet' gets plenty. From which I would deduce that the 'werbe' is a little tautologous, this is advertising speak anyway.

So I'd just leave it as 'Nielsen area'. The advertising is mentioned earlier in the sentence anyway!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-contained Nielsen-realm for advertising


Explanation:
The audience addressed will surely be familiar with Nielsen on whose system for rating U.S.television shows investors (read: advertisers) rely almost religiously. If NRW refers in any way to television, I would revise my recommendation to read: "self-contained Nielsen-realm for TV advertising."

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: NRW = Nordrhein Westfalen (-:
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..self-contained Nielsen advertising area


Explanation:
Appears to me the best translation would be "..self-contained Nielsen advertising area".
Greetings !
Adolpho

Adolpho J Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 27