KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

kaufhof

English translation: Kaufhof


16:49 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: kaufhof
Ist eine Kaufhofflaeche avisiert? (in flow chart re. process of acquiring advertising space)
MSH
English translation:Kaufhof
Explanation:
is the name of a German department store. Would that fit here?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Kaufhof
Trudy Peters
4 +3Kaufhof
Mary Worby
4Has advertising space at a department store been acquired
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kaufhof


Explanation:
is the name of a German department store. Would that fit here?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
1 min

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
17 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
37 mins

agree  Adolpho J Silva: agree
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kaufhof


Explanation:
Kaufhof is a leading German department store .. without more context, it's difficult to know whether this works!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.galeria-kaufhof.de/
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
6 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Has advertising space at a department store been acquired


Explanation:
or: Has an advertisement been placed for space at a department store?

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861