KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: Satz


22:00 Apr 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sentence
Firstly, please forgive the length of this question. I am not asking you to translate the entire sentence, (although if you're VERY bored, I'll have no objections!) but I would like your opinion and I think it will help you(and me)if you have the full context.

The context: Company XXX is dissatisfied with company 'y'(who represent them in Germany)and questions if they are too small to represent their interests in a market as big as Germany. This is the second last sentence of the letter.

The sentence:
So stellt sich die Frage für uns, inwieweit eine zusätzliche Möglichkeit geschaffen werden kann uns den blauen Markt von XXX Produkten (being company X's products) zugänglich zu machen, sonst würde ich meinen Aussendienst von bis zu, ab September 100 Personen dazu nutzen andere Produkte aus dem blauen Marktsegment, nicht von XXXXX (name of company) zu beziehen um diese zu vertreiben.
This is not my translation but is this what they are saying in plain English!?
'we are not sure if you, company 'y' have the ability to exploit this market for us and if this is the case, then we will use our own staff to get rid of competing products from this market? Or am I completely off track???
Does this 'von bis zu' refer to the 100 people 'of up to 100 people'??
Sorry for such a complicated question but I would really appreciate your help.
Thank you :-)
xxxAnneM
English translation:Satz
Explanation:
You're right. von bis zu refers to the 100 people.
But the english sentence is not really what they say in German.
In the german sentence they are wondering if there is any additional possibility to open up the market for the xxx products because if there is no such possibility, they want to use their own staff (up to 100 persons from september on)to buy other products (not xxx) from this market to sell them.

I don't know exactly what your text is all about and if this makes any sense, but this is what the german sentence says... ;-)

Hope this was of any help to you.
Selected response from:

Mirjam Zulott
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I would love to give you all the points and I especially appreciate Klaus and Michael's effort to translate the entire sentence. However, Myrjam was first in and she did answer what I was asking so I think it's only fair that she gets the points.
Once again, thank you :-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1along the same lines as Klaus . . .Michael Sebold
4 +1sentence translation - make it two (the English don't like long sentences, they get lost)Klaus Dorn
5SatzMirjam Zulott


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Satz


Explanation:
You're right. von bis zu refers to the 100 people.
But the english sentence is not really what they say in German.
In the german sentence they are wondering if there is any additional possibility to open up the market for the xxx products because if there is no such possibility, they want to use their own staff (up to 100 persons from september on)to buy other products (not xxx) from this market to sell them.

I don't know exactly what your text is all about and if this makes any sense, but this is what the german sentence says... ;-)

Hope this was of any help to you.

Mirjam Zulott
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I would love to give you all the points and I especially appreciate Klaus and Michael's effort to translate the entire sentence. However, Myrjam was first in and she did answer what I was asking so I think it's only fair that she gets the points.
Once again, thank you :-).

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence translation - make it two (the English don't like long sentences, they get lost)


Explanation:
Therefore the question arises for us, to see just how much of an additional opportunity can be established to open access to the blue market of XXX products. Otherwise, I would use my sales force of up to 100 staff from September to purchase and sell other, non-XXXXX products of the blue market segment.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
along the same lines as Klaus . . .


Explanation:
"Consequently, at issue for us is the extent to which a further possibility can be created to gain access to the blue market for our products. Otherwise, (if I were you) I would use my external sales force, up to 100 people as of September, to acquire and market other products – not from XXXXXXX – from the blue market segment."

(Not knowing any equivalent colloquial expression, I can only assume that blue market refers to a sales territory that has been coloured blue on a map.)


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Else, I would in your instance utilize my external sales force...
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus! Yes - or even, ". . . would in your place . . ."