KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auftraggeber

English translation: Principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftraggeber (von einem Gutachten eines Grundstücks)
English translation:Principal
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:30 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Auftraggeber
There are various glossary entries for this term, but I am looking for the correct BE equivalent for this exact usage.

This is a "Gutachten über den Verkehrswert / Feuerversicherungswert des Wohn-, Geschäfts-, Gewerbe- Industrie-Grundstückes".

Principal? I hate "Commissioning Party".
Chris Rowson
I've got one on the desktop right now which will have to go down as PRINCIPAL
Explanation:
It's between a client (Principal) and his chosen shipping agent.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Well lots of you helped me here. But the parrot is the prettiest (sorry, Alexander). And was also the most positive in confirming my feeling to use Principal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ordering party / orderer / principal / originating party
Alexander Schleber
5customer, client, purchaser, contractor, principal
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The agent/body commissioning the report/studyJan Liebelt
4I've got one on the desktop right now which will have to go down as PRINCIPAL
Parrot
4 -1Contractor/commissionerJan Liebelt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ordering party / orderer / principal / originating party


Explanation:
all of the above are possibilities, at your choice.


    Zahn / Harrap's
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
16 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: prinipal
4 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Contractor/commissioner


Explanation:
Contracts are awarded or studies commissioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:51:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Although \"commissioner\" makes me think of \"Commissioner Gordon\"!

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: contractor = auftragnehmer
2 hrs
  -> Mea culpa!

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Often a contractor hire sub-conctractors and when he does he becomes an Auftraggeber.
4 hrs
  -> I know. That's what led me up the wrong garden path. Kenneth is right: "Contractor" is technically wrong.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I've got one on the desktop right now which will have to go down as PRINCIPAL


Explanation:
It's between a client (Principal) and his chosen shipping agent.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315
Grading comment
Well lots of you helped me here. But the parrot is the prettiest (sorry, Alexander). And was also the most positive in confirming my feeling to use Principal.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer, client, purchaser, contractor, principal


Explanation:
Also: owner, sponsor, employer, mandant or mandating party

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The agent/body commissioning the report/study


Explanation:
Surely the right answer in this case is to verbalise the German noun-based construction.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77