KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Partikularinteressen

English translation: competing interests


10:07 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Partikularinteressen
Ein funktionaler, kleiner Vorstand, daher Vermeidung von Partikularinteressen.

Are these conflicting or competing interests? google produces loads of hits for the German word, but I cannot find a translation in any document.
Karin Walker
Germany
English translation:competing interests
Explanation:
I would use the translation that you suggested. In this context, it makes perfect sense.
Selected response from:

Tabea Petersen
Grading comment
I think that in this case I will go for this, IMO the best translation in this context, even though I see the others' points about it not being quite precise. I can take some liberty with this text so I am not too concerned about Endre's comment below! ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1private interests
Codrut Tudor
4 +1competing interests
Tabea Petersen
5personal interests
Elvira Stoianov
4"private/individual/vested interests" vs. "conflicting/competing interests"
Endre Both


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private interests


Explanation:
avoiding(the existence of)private interests

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal interests


Explanation:
I see this as follows: since it is a small group, not an individual, it is not possible to follow your personal interests

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competing interests


Explanation:
I would use the translation that you suggested. In this context, it makes perfect sense.

Tabea Petersen
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
I think that in this case I will go for this, IMO the best translation in this context, even though I see the others' points about it not being quite precise. I can take some liberty with this text so I am not too concerned about Endre's comment below! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: This is what makes sense. However, the correct translation is no doubt "private/individual interests".
6 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"private/individual/vested interests" vs. "conflicting/competing interests"


Explanation:
This is not an answer really (it duplicates those already provided), just a lengthy comment on the suggestions above.

I think "Partikularinteressen" is clearly "private/individual/vested interests" (see my references).

In your context "conflicting/competing" does seem more appropriate. However, this is not what the German text says, so I wouldn't use it without asking the client for clarification. If the client is not available, I'd stick with "individual interests".

Improvements on your own initiative are not without risk.


    Reference: http://www.forstverein.de/aktuelles/haupt-aktuelles.htm
    Reference: http://www.hausarzt-bda.de/bda/hausarzt/0100/08einigkeit.pdf
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648