KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

mit einem anteiligen rechnerischen Betrag am Grundkapital

English translation: with a proportionate theoretical interest in the share capital


11:16 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: mit einem anteiligen rechnerischen Betrag am Grundkapital
Context: ...das Grundkapital gegen Bareinlagen von (amount) um (amount) bis zu maximal (amount) auf bis (amount) durch Ausgabe von bis zu (amount) neuen Stückaktien mit einem anteiligen rechnerischen Betrag am Grundkapital von EUR 1 zu erhöhen...

I have a note for Rechnerischer Anteil that says imputed share. Will this work here? With an imputed share of EUR x in the capital stock? Or am I far from the path?
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:with a proportionate theoretical interest in the share capital
Explanation:
A "rechnerischer Anteil am Grundkapital" is a theoretical interest in the share capital
(see souce below).

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a proportionate theoretical interest in the share capital
Alison Schwitzgebel
4equivalent to a share in the issued share capital
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalent to a share in the issued share capital


Explanation:
"...to increase the issued share capital, against cash contributions, ... by issuing up to [amount] new unit shares equivalent to a share in the issued share capital of € 1 per unit share..."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a proportionate theoretical interest in the share capital


Explanation:
A "rechnerischer Anteil am Grundkapital" is a theoretical interest in the share capital
(see souce below).

HTH

Alison



    Reference: http://www.phenomedia.com/_e/content/phen_e.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
54 days