KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gemeinschaftsstand

English translation: joint booth/stand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gemeinschaftsstand
English translation:joint booth/stand
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:02 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Corporate?
German term or phrase: Gemeinschaftsstand
"Gemeinschaftsstände von Hotelgruppen", part of a list of desired participants of a seminar.
Jan Liebelt
France
joint booth/stand
Explanation:
This is a trade fair booth shared by several companies. but I don't see the connection to the seminar
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint booth/stand
Kim Metzger
4 +1shared
Trudy Peters
4Common stand
Trudy Peters
4coop stand
Roy Fox
4single stands for hotel groupsingot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint booth/stand


Explanation:
This is a trade fair booth shared by several companies. but I don't see the connection to the seminar

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: agree
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shared


Explanation:
booths shared by hotel groups

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coop stand


Explanation:
This is evidently a trade fair stand where a number of hotels will exhibit. Coop stands are often used in the tourist industry to spread the costs, which are high at travel shows.

Roy Fox
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: co-op would be better, so it doesn't sound like chicken coop! :-)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single stands for hotel groups


Explanation:
A hotel group has many hotels.The organizers would apparently prefer too see all the hotels that belong to any one group represented at single stand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 18:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes,they are corprations but they don\'t seem to like to use that term in the \"hospitality\" industry.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common stand


Explanation:
After a cursory check on Google, I found G. left in German many times.

I also found joint stand/booth (see Kim's answer) and common stand. Most of the sites were translations from German, though.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087