KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Durchführungsgesellschaft

English translation: staging company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchführungsgesellschaft
English translation:staging company
Entered by: ingot

16:14 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Trade fairs
German term or phrase: Durchführungsgesellschaft
As in the company that is holding/hosting a trade fair on behalf of the organisers.
Jan Liebelt
France
staging company
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2host companyBeth Kantus
5event management firm/companyMichael Sebold
4Turn it around
Trudy Peters
4staging companyingot
4Proponent company
Kim Metzger
4Management companygangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proponent company


Explanation:
We used the term proponent in the US Government to describe an organization with responsibility to carry out a project.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
host company


Explanation:
why not host company?
found a number of google hits for host company in connection with trade fairs
HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staging company


Explanation:
..

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management company


Explanation:
is hired or commissioned to "manage" events or commercial activities for the principals. But "host company" for a trade fair sounds good, too

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turn it around


Explanation:
I'm inclined to turn it around and call the Durchführungsgesellschaft the organizers and the association (or whoever is putting on the conference) the host(s).

Does anybody else see it that way?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
event management firm/company


Explanation:
My wife works in the industry!




    Reference: http://www.messe-stuttgart.de/kontakt/docu/durma.htm
    Reference: http://www.ace-events.com/ACEhistory.htm
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283