KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aufgabenvereinbarung

English translation: performance agreement


08:12 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aufgabenvereinbarung
Welche Leistungen mit einer Leistungsprämie hervorgehoben werden sollen, liegt im Entscheidungsspielraum und damit in der Verantwortung des Vorgesetzten. Hilfestellung für die Entscheidung geben ihm dabei die Aufgabenvereinbarung aus dem ersten Teil des Mitarbeitergesprächs und die Qualität der Aufgabenerfüllung. Größtmögliche Transparenz für die Vergabekriterien ist erforderlich, um bei den Mitarbeitern den gewünschten Motivationseffekt zu erzeugen.
sha
English translation:performance agreement
Explanation:
Standard industry term (I used to work in the industry.)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Performance agreements are inclusive of task/responsibility/accountability allocations - once the tasks are allocated, the expected performance is defined, and manager and employee sign off on the performance agreement.

Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3performance agreementMichael Sebold
4 +1task agreementBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +1task arrangement/agreement
pschmitt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
task arrangement/agreement


Explanation:
Maybe also: "task management", "task assignment".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
task agreement


Explanation:
"The candidate has performed at a level that excceds[sic] the expectations of the position as outlined in the job description or task agreement."

Many Google hits, this is just an example.


    Reference: http://www.tuliptrace.org/awards.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
26 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance agreement


Explanation:
Standard industry term (I used to work in the industry.)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Performance agreements are inclusive of task/responsibility/accountability allocations - once the tasks are allocated, the expected performance is defined, and manager and employee sign off on the performance agreement.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Janine

agree  gangels: or :defining of tasks
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Theo Bose
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Theo.