KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorhaltung

English translation: stocking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorhaltung
English translation:stocking
Entered by: Rod Darby

08:36 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Lagerhaltung
German term or phrase: Vorhaltung
durch die kontinuierliche Vorhaltung nahezu aller Produkte
Rod Darby
Ghana
storage, stocking
Explanation:
...continuous storage (stocking) of almost all products...

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thanks a lot - the company is making the point that they are spending a lot of money on having everything in stock, so as to supply quickly, so "continuous stocking" is the best here
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5storage, stocking
pschmitt
4the continuous keeping at the disposal of nearly all the products
Elisabeth Ghysels
4"Vorenthaltung"xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
storage, stocking


Explanation:
...continuous storage (stocking) of almost all products...

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
thanks a lot - the company is making the point that they are spending a lot of money on having everything in stock, so as to supply quickly, so "continuous stocking" is the best here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
1 min

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: sounds Austrian
11 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Only if this is not to suggest: "Vorenthaltung"!
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
50 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Vorenthaltung"


Explanation:
A possibility!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 09:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. through the continual withholding of nearly all products!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the continuous keeping at the disposal of nearly all the products


Explanation:
of course in the end it's the same as continuous storage, but because there seemed to be some doubts about Vorhaltung, I wanted to make clear the literal meaning: 'vorhalten' is 'to keep at the disposal' and of course it's an economically important problem (other example: Vorhaltung of hospital beds, Vorhaltung of services; of course Vorhaltung has one second and completely different meaning: reproach.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.lau-net.de/Gemeinde.Winkelhaid/lkrgebu2.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971