KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fortfahren im Depoteröffnungsprozess erkennen Sie

English translation: securities account


14:36 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bank website instructions for opening an account
German term or phrase: Fortfahren im Depoteröffnungsprozess erkennen Sie
Durch das Fortfahren im Depoteröffnungsprozess erkennen Sie die nachfolgenden Depotbedingungen an.
Just not entirely sure of how to word this - would we say 'account' for depot?
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:securities account
Explanation:
this is the standard term for "Depot"

Reference: own experience having worked in the back office of a bank for some years and loads of translations in this sector...
Selected response from:

Astrid Cruse
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2securities account
Astrid Cruse
4 +1by continuing the steps to open a stock account
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1(deposit) account
Mary Worby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(deposit) account


Explanation:
If I go to online banking for my German account, the first information I have to enter is [Konto/Depot:]. I've always interpreted it as a different word for a deposit or savings account, as opposed to a current account. But I think we would just call it an account ...

By continuing with the account opening process, you are agreeing to the following account terms and conditions.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: if the context is 'Aktiendepot' then 'portfolio' would be better than 'account'
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by continuing the steps to open a stock account


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.tiaa-cref.org/charts/ra-stock.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: In US: brokerage account
11 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
securities account


Explanation:
this is the standard term for "Depot"

Reference: own experience having worked in the back office of a bank for some years and loads of translations in this sector...

Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
14 mins

agree  Terry Gilman
26 mins