KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erfüllungshalber

English translation: ...for processing only


15:54 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Payment conditions
German term or phrase: Erfüllungshalber
In a text about the the terms and conditions for exhibitors at a trade fair:

"Schecks werden nur erfüllungshalber entgegengenommen"

Does this mean they will accept payment only for services(to be) rendered and not bribes? Surely not!
Jan Liebelt
France
English translation:...for processing only
Explanation:
Means acceptance of the check in itself does not constitute formal payment. If the check does not clear (eg. insufficient funds in the account), services will be withheld.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...for processing onlygangels
4 +1instead of payment
Wiebke Herbig
4Cheques will be accepted only with a view to performanceMichael Sebold
4in payment of a debtxxxRNolder


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instead of payment


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure about the translation, but erfüllungshalber means that a cheque is not a "real" payment, it only gives you the right to cash in the money: "Eine Leistung erfüllungshalber liegt vor, wenn dem Gläubiger ein Gegenstand überlassen wird, aus dem er seine Befriedigung suchen soll (z.B. Abtretung einer Forderung zur Einziehung);"


    Reference: http://www.unternehmerinfo.de/Lexikon/L/Leistung_an.htm
Wiebke Herbig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: Woywode (Accounting and Tax Dictionary) gives "on account of performance", which solves your translation problem, while Wiebke has given you more background than you're likely to need!
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Look what google says: "Cheques will only be accepted on account of performance". I actually think you should make that your own answer, the honour is yours!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in payment of a debt


Explanation:
..


xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...for processing only


Explanation:
Means acceptance of the check in itself does not constitute formal payment. If the check does not clear (eg. insufficient funds in the account), services will be withheld.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I think this is the right idea, but I'm not sure about the translation.
19 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
53 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cheques will be accepted only with a view to performance


Explanation:
I think Klaus has the right idea - here are some possible translations:

5. The agreed remuneration is due at the beginning of the event and ispayable in cash on the stand during the period of the event, withoutany deductions of any kind. Cheques will be accepted only with a viewto performance. Cash payments must be made in German marks until31. 12. 2001. Cash payment may be required in advance.
http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:kH23l2A-NOgC:www.messe-d...

6) Payment by Purchaser
Payment is due upon the fall of the hammer and must be made in full by 5:00 p.m. on the day of the sale. The preferred method of payment is by electronic transfer but payment can also be by cash or banker’s draft in sterling. Cheques will be accepted only by prior arrangement and supported by a letter from the purchaser’s bank stating the amount up to which such charge will be honoured.
http://fp.moodyplc.f9.co.uk/auc_cond.htm

NOTE: Personal cheques will be accepted only as prepayment on complete computer systems.
http://www.edt.on.ca/edtdirect.htm

Orders paid for by personal cheques will be accepted only after funds have been cleared.
http://members.iinet.net.au/~ianyoung/sas_scpt.html

We are booking a limited amount of hunters, and a 50% deposit will be required on this hunt. All funds are to be U.S. and personal checks will be accepted only on deposits.
http://www.foggymountain.com/pricing.html

Personal or business checks will be accepted only when accompanied by a bank letter of guarantee.
http://www.icaauctions.com/bidders.htm

HTH



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283