KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

allglatt

English translation: smooth, slippery, clever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aalglatt
English translation:smooth, slippery, clever
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

15:55 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: allglatt
Conversation between two businessmen. One describes a person he met at a meeting.
Harold ist allglatt, hat aber sicher einige Erfahrung.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
as slippery as an eel / a smoothie / slick
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"knows every trick in the book\", meaning sth. like \"mit allen Wassern gewaschen\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aalglatt übertragen Adjektiv (as) slippery as an eel; aalglatter Typ F smoothie

Brockhaus/Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Cilian was first with the correct answer. I should have realized thatit was a misspelling on the part of the author: Aalglatt, not Allglatt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as slippery as an eel / a smoothie / slick
Cilian O'Tuama
4slyxxxRNolder
4he is as slippery as an eel
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as slippery as an eel / a smoothie / slick


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:06:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"knows every trick in the book\", meaning sth. like \"mit allen Wassern gewaschen\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 16:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aalglatt übertragen Adjektiv (as) slippery as an eel; aalglatter Typ F smoothie

Brockhaus/Langenscheidt


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Cilian was first with the correct answer. I should have realized thatit was a misspelling on the part of the author: Aalglatt, not Allglatt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
32 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is as slippery as an eel


Explanation:
aalglatt

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sly


Explanation:
..


xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163