KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vertretungsberechtigung

English translation: authority to operate an acccount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertretungsberechtigung
English translation:authority to operate an acccount
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

16:47 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bank website
German term or phrase: Vertretungsberechtigung
Die Vertretungsberechtigung gilt auch für alle künftigen Konten unter der obigen Stammnummer, sofern nicht abweichendes mitgeteilt wird.
To do with opening a trading account. Is there specific terminology for this word?
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
authority to represent (to bind a company)
Explanation:
another option given by Zahn
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1authority to operate (or: draw upon) an accountWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4power of attorneywrtransco
4 -1authority to represent (to bind a company)
Cilian O'Tuama
3proxy authorization
Evert DELOOF-SYS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proxy authorization


Explanation:
Would this be any good here?

z.B.:

... Proxy authorization privileges are available to current CSUMB faculty and staff
members only. The faculty/staff member must be registered with the CSUMB ...

library.csumb.edu/about/policies/proxy.php

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 148

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authority to operate (or: draw upon) an account


Explanation:
HTH


    Zahn - Banking and Stock Trading: German-English, ISBN 3-7819-2031-3
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alev

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
authority to represent (to bind a company)


Explanation:
another option given by Zahn

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): This is true in a corporate-law context, but here we're dealing with accounts (investment, portfolios, etc.).
1 min

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power of attorney


Explanation:
may work here too.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236