KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bürgschaftsbank, Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau, Dt. Ausgleichsbank

English translation: guarantee bank; Reconstruction Loan Corporation; Deutsche Ausgleichsbank


20:02 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bürgschaftsbank, Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau, Dt. Ausgleichsbank
einer von vielen Eigennamen in einer Aufzählung von öffentlichen Einrichtungen, die Hilfe für insolvente Unternehmen anbieten. Ich gebe die dt. Eigennamen kursiv an und wollte in Klammern eine kurze Übersetzung hinzufügen - z.B. "Investitionsbank NRW" (NRW Investment Bank)
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:guarantee bank; Reconstruction Loan Corporation; Deutsche Ausgleichsbank
Explanation:
The first two as per Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading, the second is capitalised as it is a proper name as opposed to just a type of bank. I've previously searched for an English translation of Deutsche Ausgleichsbank, never found one, and therefore always use the proper German title (after all, you don't translate Deutsche Bank either, do you ... ;-))

However, if you are talking about a specific Bürgschaftsbank (e.g. of Sachsen), you may want to translate as follows: Saxony Guarantee Bank.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4credit guarantee bank...
Maya Jurt
4guarantee bank; Reconstruction Loan Corporation; Deutsche AusgleichsbankBeate Lutzebaeck
4do it your wayTheo Bose


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do it your way


Explanation:
do not translate, only describe

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee bank; Reconstruction Loan Corporation; Deutsche Ausgleichsbank


Explanation:
The first two as per Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading, the second is capitalised as it is a proper name as opposed to just a type of bank. I've previously searched for an English translation of Deutsche Ausgleichsbank, never found one, and therefore always use the proper German title (after all, you don't translate Deutsche Bank either, do you ... ;-))

However, if you are talking about a specific Bürgschaftsbank (e.g. of Sachsen), you may want to translate as follows: Saxony Guarantee Bank.


    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit guarantee bank...


Explanation:
Bürgschaftsbank - credit guarantee bank
Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau - promotional bank (see www.kfw.de)
Deutsche Ausgleichsbank - promotional bank for start-ups (see www.dta.de)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:18:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reconstruction Loan Corporation is the old meaning for KfW, but today, the bank is a promotional bank (see website)

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545