KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kammern

English translation: See explanation:


20:15 May 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kammern
"In Abstimmung mit öffentlichen Einrichtungen, den Ressorts der Landesregierung, regionaler und kommunaler Wirtschaftsförderungseinrichtungen sowie Kammern erfolgt die Erarbeitung von konkreten, umsetzbaren Lösungen." - Kann man im Englischen nur "chambers" schreiben? Im dt. Text wird von Kammern gesprochen - wahrscheinlich um die umständliche Aufzählung "Handwerkskammern sowie Industrie- und Handelskammern" zu vermeiden. Ist "chambers" im Englischen verständlich oder muß ich immer alle drei Arten aufzählen?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:See explanation:
Explanation:
Yep, "chambers" wouldn't do the trick, as it could be confused with a court division. I would spell it out: Chambers of Handicrafts (personally, I like trade associations better, but found this translation in two dicos) and Chambers of Industry and Commerce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw: Capitalisation as per dicos - but as you are not referring to a specific chamber, I wouldn\'t capitalise.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chambers of commerce
Kim Metzger
4 +2chambers
Maya Jurt
4 +1See explanation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4chambers of commerce and farming
Mats Wiman
3Chambers
jccantrell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chambers


Explanation:
Chamber of Commerce: _Channels
... US Chamber’s Space Enterprise Council Calls for Action on Satellite Export Reform
The Space Enterprise Council of the US Chamber welcomed a report by ...
Description: News, commentary and information from perspective of business as a primary source of progress and...
Category: News > Current Events > Business and Economy > Business and Society
www.uschamber.org/

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  Theo Bose
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chambers


Explanation:
I would write it out the first time I encountered it in the text. From that point on, I probably would put a 'C' on the front (assuming you did that the first time you wrote it out). That should be enough context for most readers.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chambers of commerce and farming


Explanation:
Handwerkskammern sowie Industrie- und Handelskammern entsprechen etwa 'chambers of commerce' whereas Lantwirtschaftskammern are separate enough to be mentioned


    13 yeras in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chambers of commerce


Explanation:
I think they're referring to Handelskammer here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation:


Explanation:
Yep, "chambers" wouldn't do the trick, as it could be confused with a court division. I would spell it out: Chambers of Handicrafts (personally, I like trade associations better, but found this translation in two dicos) and Chambers of Industry and Commerce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw: Capitalisation as per dicos - but as you are not referring to a specific chamber, I wouldn\'t capitalise.


    Romain, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christoph Wilkening: Please note: In the United States, there are no equivalent institutions to Kammern. Depending on the audience, you may fare well to explain more about the German Kammern.
42 mins