KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

vorverlegte oder nachverlegte Inventur

English translation: sentence


08:44 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Stock logistics
German term or phrase: vorverlegte oder nachverlegte Inventur
Welches Verfahren wenden Sie an: Stichtagsinventur, permanente, vorvrlegte oder nachverlegte Inventur?Hinterlegen Sie einfach in Software X die gewuneschte Verfahren zum Artikel, sodass der Artikel entsprechend erfasst wird.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
Which type of procedure are you using: due date inventory, permanent, pre-scheduled or post-scheduled inventory. Simply incorporate in your X software the desired procedure as it applies to the object [article] in order to take account of same accordingly.

I think they talk abou t a software configuration. FIFO [first in first out] and LIFO [last in first out] are accounting methods companies use on their balance sheets for the purpose of tax treatment.

In your example, "inventory" should be perhaps replaced with "filing", but not sure of this.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks - you really helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sentencegangels
4definitionsBeth Kantus
2 +1FIFO and LIFO stock valuation proceduresChris Rowson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FIFO and LIFO stock valuation procedures


Explanation:
I´m rather guessing, I haven´t seen these terms used in this context before, but it seems clear it is stock valuation methods, and vorverlegt would b FIFO, etc.?

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: This was my first thought as well, but I haven't the time now to do a thorough search.
13 mins
  -> Same here. A quick search gave neither confirm nor deny.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definitions


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't have a translation for you (yet, but will post later if I find it), but I just wanted to give you the definitions from the website below. Hopefully they will steer you in the right direction (I don't think LIFO and FIFO are what is meant here).

http://freetutorials.de/fibu/fibututorial3.html

Bei der Stichtagsinventur gibt nur zu einem Zeitpunkt einen genauen Überblick über das Vermögen. Die permanente Inventur erfasst alle Veränderungen zeitgenau und hat daher eine sehr viel höhere Genauigkeit während des gesamten Jahres.


Vermögensgegenstände, die in einem besonderen Inventar verzeichnet sind, das für einen Tag innerhalb der letzten drei Monate vor (vorverlegte Inventur) oder der ersten beiden Monate nach (nachverlegte Inventur) Schluss des Geschäftsjahres aufgestellt worden sind und zum Stichtag fortgeschrieben bzw. zurückgerechnet werden können, brauchen nicht gesondert erfasst zu werden. (§ 241 Abs. 3 HGB)

The above site also has a glossary you may find useful.

HTH!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
Which type of procedure are you using: due date inventory, permanent, pre-scheduled or post-scheduled inventory. Simply incorporate in your X software the desired procedure as it applies to the object [article] in order to take account of same accordingly.

I think they talk abou t a software configuration. FIFO [first in first out] and LIFO [last in first out] are accounting methods companies use on their balance sheets for the purpose of tax treatment.

In your example, "inventory" should be perhaps replaced with "filing", but not sure of this.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks - you really helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days17 hrs