KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unternehmensgrundsätze

English translation: corporate principles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmensgrundsätze
English translation:corporate principles
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

15:56 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Quality management
German term or phrase: Unternehmensgrundsätze
(section title in a quality management manual)
Unternehmensgrundsätze/Qualitätsziele und Kennzahlensysteme
Rachel
corporate principles
Explanation:
See English/German refernces
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7corporate principles
Georg Finsterwald
4 +1mission statementxxxdeufrang
4 +1"Corporate philosophy"xxxbrute
4 +1corporate guidelinesxxxRNolder
4 +1business principlesxxxDr.G.MD


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business principles


Explanation:
or guidelines

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
47 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
corporate principles


Explanation:
See English/German refernces


    Reference: http://www.infraserv.com/en/home_infraserv/inf_Unternehmen/i...
    Reference: http://www.infraserv.com/home_infraserv/inf_unternehmen/inf7...
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
13 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
44 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate guidelines


Explanation:
Langenscheidt


xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: I like this one the best
1 day1 hr

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Corporate philosophy"


Explanation:
or: 'Principals of enterprise'!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \'Priciples of Enterprise\', of course!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 18:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence option: \"Corporate philosophy, quality goals and indexing systems, or performance indication\"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: I've heard "corporate philosophy" applied to Japanese corporations quite often.
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mission statement


Explanation:
I believe they refer to a company's mission statement, but my colleagues' answers are also correct.

xxxdeufrang
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar
5 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)