KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vehikelgesellschaften

English translation: sepcial-purpose vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vehikelgesellschaften
English translation:sepcial-purpose vehicles
Entered by: caitriona

13:27 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / capital markets
German term or phrase: Vehikelgesellschaften
Anleihen werden als off-balance sheet produkte über Vehikelgesellschaften emittiert
caitriona
special-purpose company (or vehicle)
Explanation:
We had a very similar question a few weeks ago (DE-EN and EN-DE)

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Second, if the requirement for outside investors for off-balance sheet Special Purpose Vehicles is increased from 3 percent to 10 percent, this will create incremental demand for insurance\"

http://money.cnn.com/2002/04/02/pf/investing/favorite_stock/

\"Special Purpose Vehicle - Is an organization constructed with a limited purpose or life. Frequently, these Special Purpose Vehicles serve as conduits or pass through organizations or corporations. In relation to securitisation, it means the entity which would hold the legal rights over the assets transferred by the originator.\"
http://www.vinodkothari.com/glossary/SPV1.htm

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7special-purpose company (or vehicle)
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2special purpose vehicles (SPVs)
Steffen Walter
4déja-vu
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
special-purpose company (or vehicle)


Explanation:
We had a very similar question a few weeks ago (DE-EN and EN-DE)

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Second, if the requirement for outside investors for off-balance sheet Special Purpose Vehicles is increased from 3 percent to 10 percent, this will create incremental demand for insurance\"

http://money.cnn.com/2002/04/02/pf/investing/favorite_stock/

\"Special Purpose Vehicle - Is an organization constructed with a limited purpose or life. Frequently, these Special Purpose Vehicles serve as conduits or pass through organizations or corporations. In relation to securitisation, it means the entity which would hold the legal rights over the assets transferred by the originator.\"
http://www.vinodkothari.com/glossary/SPV1.htm



Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes. "Vehikel", indeed. :-)
2 mins

agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt: This is the answer I chose for the translation of "Immobiliengesellschaft", which is a particular form of Vehikelgesellschaft.
18 mins
  -> Wasn't it "Objektgesellschaft"?

agree  Ralf Lemster: SPV
1 hr

agree  xxxdeufrang: It's Enron all over again :-(
14 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day5 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
special purpose vehicles (SPVs)


Explanation:
legal entity (company) specially established for the purpose mentioned in your sentence

Term came up the other way round the other day in a similar context (financing arrangement)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds think alike!!!
1 min
  -> OR: The synchronicity of mental processes is a typical phenomenon occurring in humans with an IQ over... Sorry, but this leads me too far now!

agree  Jan Liebelt
17 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déja-vu


Explanation:
This is French for "Again? No thanks!"

It is Friday night in Hong Kong, please be patient with my humor.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285