KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unterstaatliche Einheiten

English translation: sub-sovereign entities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterstaatliche Einheiten
English translation:sub-sovereign entities
Entered by: caitriona

13:29 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / capital markets
German term or phrase: Unterstaatliche Einheiten
Kredit werden an Unterstaatliche Einheiten vergeben
caitriona
sub-sovereign entities
Explanation:
is my suggestion

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google produces around 200 qualified hits like Worldbank, Depfa, IADB etc.
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sub-sovereign entities
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +3Infrastatal units
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4 +1sub-governmental bodies
R. A. Stegemann
4quasi-governmentalgangels
4"State Departmental Units / Entities"xxxbrute


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sub-sovereign entities


Explanation:
is my suggestion

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:58:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google produces around 200 qualified hits like Worldbank, Depfa, IADB etc.

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Spot on.
53 mins
  -> Grazie signore!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter: "entities" seems especially good
2 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
8 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days21 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Infrastatal units


Explanation:
It refers to the units in which the State is divided, i.e. units below the statal structure, for example the "Laender" in Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"interstate conflicts have been reduced (while infrastatal crises and conflicts have increased).
http://www.nato.int/acad/fellow/99-01/labanca.pdf

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: I agree but find this term very stiff. See below.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, I agree it sounds a bit stiff but it´s the correct literal translation.

agree  xxxbrute
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's possible.
2 days21 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-governmental bodies


Explanation:
It has the same meaning as 'infrastatal units' but is more manageable to a layman's ear.

Unless you are writing for trained political scientists I would avoid the term 'infrastatal units'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:40:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a compromise solution I have come up with another suggestion \'infrastatal governing bodies\'. Now you have the best of two worlds -- erudition and understanding.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: I think "body" refers to governmental institutions such as city councils, regional governments, etc whereas "Unterstaatliche Einheiten" are just the political (and geographical) subdivisions of a state, like a shire, Land, comunidad autónoma, etc.
8 mins
  -> Your nuance is well taken, but no one extends credit to a political territory -- only to the governing body who has control over the territory.

agree  sylvie malich
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"State Departmental Units / Entities"


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quasi-governmental


Explanation:
entities work independently but are controlled and regulated by the government because of their overriding public interest. The Port Authority in NY, Hoover Dam in Arizona and Tennessee Valley Authority are a few examples. Their debt, however, is not guaranteed by the full faith and credit of the government as is the case with treasurys

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465