KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Warenkunde (Swiss German)

English translation: product knowledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warenkunde
English translation:product knowledge

13:40 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Berufsschule (Schweiz)
German term or phrase: Warenkunde (Swiss German)
Fach an einer Berufsschule. Ich habe nur 'merchandise knowledge' gefunden bisher, aber gibt es da nicht vielleicht noch einen besseren Ausdruck?
Vielen Dank im Voraus :)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
product knowledge
Explanation:
Knowledge of the products sold in a shop or emporium, of sufficient depth to advise would-be customers of the relative merits of say three brands of DVD player, thus assisting him or her in finding the item most suited to his or her needs.
Selected response from:

Mike McDonald
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your help :)
Karin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commodity and product science
swisstell
4product knowledgeMike McDonald
4(sales and) merchandising
R. A. Stegemann
4merc handise technology
Kim Metzger
3product educationntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merc handise technology


Explanation:
or study of commodities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: commodities studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden: die Lehre von Herkunft, Herstellung und Beschaffenheit, usw. von Waren. The study of the origin, manufacture, composition of goods.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
13 mins

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: I find this inappropriate for a 'Berufsschule'.
33 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product education


Explanation:
or merchandise education

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: This would work, if one new the products under consideration; otherwise it is probably too specific and sounds like an in-house training course for a large corporation.
31 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sales and) merchandising


Explanation:
The two are sometimes taught as one course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster’s New World™ College Dictionary (Third Edition) on PowerCD®

mer•chan•dis•ing (-dzig; also, -ds-)
n.
that part of marketing involved with promoting sales of merchandise, as by consideration of the most effective means of selecting, pricing, displaying, and advertising items for sale in a retail store


©1996, 1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. ©1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commodity and product science


Explanation:
I happen to know that during those school years they learn about commodities as well as about products (the latter usually being more closely related to the branch in which an apprentice-ship is being made, e.g. textiles, food etc.)
ref. a Swiss experience

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product knowledge


Explanation:
Knowledge of the products sold in a shop or emporium, of sufficient depth to advise would-be customers of the relative merits of say three brands of DVD player, thus assisting him or her in finding the item most suited to his or her needs.


    31 years in the retail trade
Mike McDonald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your help :)
Karin