KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sammelindikator Geschaeftsgang

English translation: business as a collective indicator


19:41 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sammelindikator Geschaeftsgang
See my previous question.
EMatt
English translation:business as a collective indicator
Explanation:
or "business trend"

Pretty much guesswork. More context would be helpful. I can't find your previous question.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
There was not too much context. I am sure it is a terminus technicus. The question is what is the proper term.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"business as an integrated indicator"
Сергей Лузан
3 +1business as a collective indicator
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business as a collective indicator


Explanation:
or "business trend"

Pretty much guesswork. More context would be helpful. I can't find your previous question.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
There was not too much context. I am sure it is a terminus technicus. The question is what is the proper term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Without more context it seems to be one of the options.
3 days16 hrs

3 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"business as an integrated indicator"


Explanation:
Just a guess. More context required, of course.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 13:27:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... of activity\" maybe. Hard to guess without more context.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420