KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Querschnittsprozesse

English translation: non-core processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Querschnittsprozesse
English translation:non-core processes
Entered by: Tom Funke

21:47 May 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business process redesign / outsourcing
German term or phrase: Querschnittsprozesse
General Context:
Business process redesign (for e/m business)

Specific Context:
>>Typischerweise werden Querschnittsprozess ausgesourced.
Tom Funke
interdisciplinary processes
Explanation:
maybe?
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks much to all ye kind helpers! :-))

There may well be a better term, but the Web supports the translation >>non-core processes<<. Anyway it certainly fits my context. It may not fit into this box, but I'll try to paste in my (relevant?) web searches and hits, with some verbatim excerpts:

Querschnittsprozesse non-core processes
Google: Your search - Querschnittsprozess process - did not match any documents

Searched the web for Querschnittsprozess OR Querschnittsprozesse OR Querschnittsprozessen OR Querschnittsprozeß. Results 1 - 10 of about 60. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Arbeitsgemeinschaft Fernwärme eV -AGFW- bei dem VDEW - [ Translate this page ]
... 1. Ziel: Kostenanalyse nach Prozessen ... in den Kern- und Querschnittsprozessen; Senkung
der Kosten durch ... folgende Kern- und Querschnittsprozesse untergliedert, um ...
www.agfw.de/projekte/projekte_d_4.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

SAP INFO - [ Translate this page ]
Trat ein Problem in einem der sogenannten Querschnittsprozesse (Rechnungswesen, Personalwirtschaft, Materialwirtschaft, Finanzthemenstellungen) auf, ….
Zwar kamen neue Funktionen hinzu, doch gleichzeitig reduzierte sich die Zahl der Mitarbeiter, die an den Querschnittsprozessen arbeiten.
www.sapinfo.net/public/de/article.php4/ comvArticle-193353c63af2d984fb/de - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Professionelles Wissensmanagement Wissenslandkarten konzipieren ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mathy@Allianz.de Wissensmanagement Querschnittsprozesse. OOO Kunden OOO Führung ... in
Kern- und/oder Querschnittsprozessen tätig. Das Modell wesentliche ..
[[[>>All roles have customers. All roles are activ e in either core processes or Querschnittsprozesen.<<]]]
wm2001.aifb.uni-karlsruhe.de/tutorien/ Wissenslandkarten.pdf - Similar pages

NIK Nürnberg - Mitglieder - Einzeldarstellung - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Dienstleistungsgesellschaft Itellium ... in firmenübergreifenden Querschnittsprozessen
zu finden sein ... Geschäftsfeld Anwendungsentwicklung Querschnittsprozesse. ...
www.nik-nbg.de/asp/mitglied.asp?Member_id=141 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Referenzprozesse und Rollenkonzept im Customer Care Center
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Organisationen typischen Projektcharakter. 3. Querschnittsprozesse, die alle Leistungsprozesse ... dienen.
Bei den Querschnittsprozessen handelt es sich ...
www.gsm.de/cc_se/material/ Referenzmodelle%20im%20Customer%20Care%20Center.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Neue Geschäftsfelder
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... die Druckerei 1.952 kg Papier und 92 Liter Druckfarbe.
Dem Querschnittsprozess Werkstatt und Druckerei" können wesentliche Umweltaspekte mit den zugehörigen Umweltauswirkungen zugeordnet werden...
www.stadtwerke-karlsruhe.de/info/Umwelterklaerung01/ Seite%2023-27.pdf - Similar pages

SAP INFO - [ Translate this page ]
... Nr. 88, Deutsch. ... einem der sogenannten Querschnittsprozesse (Rechnungswesen, Personalwirtschaft,
Materialwirtschaft ... an den Querschnittsprozessen arbeiten. 3.000 ...
Besonders faszinierend findet er die Integration der SAP-Software in den Querschnittsprozessen. "Die Integration hat den ÖBB erst erlaubt, auch eine Durchgängigkeit in den Unternehmensprozessen anzusteuern", ist er überzeugt.
www.sap.info/public/de/printout.php4/article/ comvArticle-193353c63af2d984fb/de - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Packaging-Finder die Suchmaschine fuer Verpackungslösungen - [ Translate this page ]
Ausgehend von der Frage "Wer verpackt was?" bietet der Packaging-Finder Problemlösungen und Problemlöser im Bereich Verpackung. Augenblicklich können Sie dazu im Bereich Verpackungstechnik recherchieren, der Anlagen, Maschinen und Baugruppen umfaßt, die man für das industrielle Verpacken benötigt: beginnend beim Depalettieren, Auspacken, Öffnen, Formen/Aufrichten, Reinigen, Sterilisieren, Dosieren, über das "eigentliche" Verpacken, Verschließen bis hin zum Herstellen und Sichern von Ladeeinheiten. Auch Querschnittsprozesse wie Ausstatten, Kennzeichnen, Sichern, Kontrollieren, Handling sind vertreten....
www.packaging-finder.de/port_pf/d/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

OptimaSoftware und ihre Zielsetzung - [ Translate this page ]
Die Firma baut auf den langjährigen Erfahrungen und Vorbereitungen des Firmengründers auf, der auf dem Gebiet der Organisation und Optimierung betrieblicher Querschnittsprozesse (vom Auftragseingang bis zur Auslieferung, von der Entwicklung bis zur Einführung) einschließlich Planung, Änderungssystematik und Variantenmanagement als Experte gilt.
www.optimasoftware.de/optsoftx.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Searched the web for SAP accounting processes "core processes". Results 1 - 10 of about 565. Search took 0.08 seconds.

SAP INFO
... financial and tax accounting, purchasing, and many ... Cisco and SAP now offer ... their component
processes (disassembly), followed ...
These changes are clearly seen in the increasing numbers of corporate mergers and takeovers, the trend toward outsourcing non-core processes and the formation of new kinds of partnerships and marketing structures, many of which use the Internet. Such changes make adjustments to corporate architecture blueprints essential....
www.sapinfo.net/public/en/article.php4/ comvArticle-193333c63b48c7605b/en - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PRESS RELEASE For Immediate Release itelligence, INC. ANNOUNCES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... metal industry's complex processes. it.service it ... all the core processes for each
specific ... system, and accounting and controlling ... is a global SAP IT consulting ...
www.itelligencegroup.com/pdfs/indsol.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.itelligencegroup.com ]

[PDF] Holistic Solutions for the Insurance Industry
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... optimizing your unique processes, I integrating ... and Materials Management) SAP R/3 ... performs
core processes (Collections and ... I Cost Accounting and Controlling I ...
www.kpmg.de/library/english-language-publications/ satellit/loesungsansaetze_engl.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Test Core Processes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to integrate business processes and be able ... Asset Management, Financial Accounting,
Materials Management ... Retail to SAP SI." (ras ... Concentration On Core Processes
www.sap-si.com/English/Unternehmen/ look@sap-si/4_2001/6_4_2001.pdf - Similar pages

SicolaMartin | News | Best Spot
After a four-month installation period, SicolaMartin has completed employee training for the first phase of the SAP rollout—financial accounting and other applications that function as a central resource for all project information. The SAP deployment will evolve quickly to support all agency functions including human resources, recruiting, media, campaign management, account services, vendor relations and employee communications
www.sicolamartin.com/tools/news/sm_sap031601.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched the web for "non-core processes". Results 1 - 10 of about 563. Search took 0.28 seconds.

APQC: Are Shared Services Right For You and Your Customers?
Evaluating a move to a shared services center is as important as the move itself. With dozens of business units, strategies, and customer expectations to consider, the period of evaluating a move to shared services becomes integral to the overall success of the entire organization. Proper evaluation ensures that the organization has deliberately analyzed the efficiency and effectiveness of each of the business units slated to rest under the shared services umbrella.
A shared service involves the provision of commonly used services by a single organizational entity for two or more business units. It is the term used for the standardization, re-engineering, and consolidation of a non-core function within a company. A shared services center allows an organization to remove duplicated processes (such as accounting, information technology, and human resources) within the organization and bring them together into one central unit. With this centralization comes the standardization of processes and the re-engineering of work aimed at achieving world-class service for customers.
The first step in evaluating a move to shared services is to determine the core processes and functions of the business--those processes that give the company a competitive advantage. These are typically processes in operations, the supply chain, and research and development, to name a few.
“Maintenance could be a core process to an airline whose safety record is critical to its public image,” said Christine Blagg, director of APQC’s Custom Solutions Group. “A company has to ask itself questions like: What are we known for in the market? What sets us apart from our competition? What is the source of our company pride and history? The answers to these questions should lead to the core processes.”
After determining what the core processes are, the organization should examine the processes or functions considered critical but non-core. These are the processes that, while not as crucial as core function, are still vital to the health of a company. Examining each non-core process individually, the organization must conclude if resources are being used effectively.
Shared services can be a vehicle to take better advantage of talented, but limited, resources, but if the non-core processes are not operated efficiently and effectively, the business cannot survive. The core functions of an organization cannot survive without the support mechanisms that are considered non-core.
www.apqc.org/free/articles/ dispArticle.cfm?ProductID=1382 - 26k - 10 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Managing a Successful Outsourcing Implementation - Phase 1
Core vs. Non-Core Processes
The definition of a non-core competency is any process that does not generate income or help your organization increase its market share. Non-core processes should be outsourced, allowing the organization to realize financial and competitive advantages by reallocating internal resources to focus on core competencies.
To help identify business functions that are core competencies, ask:
Does this process create or defend a unique competitive advantage for the organization?
Is this process contributing directly to business growth or expansion?
If the organization was a start-up, would we build this capability internally?
Would other companies hire us to do this for them?
Information Technology and Human Resources are non-core business competencies that have blazed the outsourcing trail. As the outsourcing of IT and HR has matured, other business competencies have jumped on the outsourcing bandwagon. Forecasts show that outsourcing the Finance or Accounting function is the fastest growing outsourcing trend.
www.amegagroup.com/reference/implementation2.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NFIA - Rethink Europe: Centralizing Operations
... non-core business processes to a specialist outsource partner such as PwC. Non-core
processes are the essential day-to-day operations that are universal in the ...
www.nfia.com/html/solution/bpo.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Best BPO Relationship Award
... a company which has clearly seen the vision of shedding its non-core processes. British
Petroleum has demonstrated an understanding of the benefits of letting ...
www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/service.nsf/docid/ 35D6899587C6ACD4852567BF005EDF11 - 19k - 10 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

The CCW Group
... or industry-specific, CCW has the ability to assume your "non-core" processes because
of CCW's experience integrating with continuous process environments. The ...
www.ccwgroup.com/imss/imss.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Can Your Job be Outsourced?
... to keep competitive. This has opened the door to putting more non-core processes
outside the organization in an effort to minimize the impact to the bottom ...
www.todolatino.com/development/article10.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Lockheed Martin Tactical Aircraft Systems - Ft. Worth, TX : ...
Best Manufacturing Practices, ... Original Date: 08/07/1995 Revision Date: 12/17/1999.
Best Practice : Outsourcing of Non-Core Processes. ...
www.bmpcoe.org/bestpractices/ internal/lmtas/lmtas_38.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Employers
... You continue to operate business as usual but with your non-core processes outsourced
you may now focus on strategic issues rather than time-consuming and ...
www.advancocorp.com/advancorp02/employers.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

IFS Products & Services / Product solutions / IFS eBusiness
... should be considered, for example, such as outsourcing of non-core processes.
Naturally, the economic effects of redesigning the core processes are also ...
www.ifsworld.com/products/eVolve.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched the web for "non core processes such as". Results 1 - 10 of about 24. Search took 0.46 seconds.

Donaldson, Holman & West PC
... process outsourcing providers (BPOs) to manage non-core processes such as accounting
transaction processing and financial reporting. BPOs offer an efficient ...
www.dhwcpa.com/services/account.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The CEO Refresher
... they must divest themselves of important but non-core processes (such as human resources,
finance and accounting, supply chain management, logistics and data ...
www.refresher.com/!turning - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

ThermoRetec Corporation
... materials and residuals. YES. NO. Strategic outsourcing of non-core processes, such
as operating, maintenance and closure of remediation sites, health physics and ...
www.thermoretec.com/checklist.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Facilities Management
... result, many corporate and public sector bodies now outsource non-core processes,
such as facilities management In recent years the public sector in the UK has ...
www.rics.org.uk/fm/about_fm.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Service Point UK > services > professional Services > Facilities ...
... in new technology. Achieve revenue enhancements by outsourcing non-core processes
such as print, repro and mail, you can focus on increasing sales and market ...
www.servicepointuk.com/services_prof_managserv_mor.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

@WEBO, The Business Germinator Services
... they must divest themselves of important but non-core processes (such as HR, finance
and accounting, and data processing), while simultaneously improving the ...
www.atwebo.com/services.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Business-to-Business Internet and New Opportunities for the ...
... but also by members of the consortium. • Non-core processes such as planning, marketing,
accounting, finance management, etc., are performed by one consortium ...
www.dtmedia.lv/raksti/EN/BIT/200007/00071105.stm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PDF SMITH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... critical element in finding further improvements. Outsourcing non-core processes
such as payroll processing is another potential way of saving resources. Other ...
www.smithwilliamson.com/Publications/ Analyst/AnalystIssue4.pdf - Similar pages

All the best from Wild Wonderful West Virginia,

Tom

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interdisciplinary processes
Johanna Timm, PhD
4cross-sectional processesxxxdeufrang
3"cross section process "AZRA AKARTUNA
2Comment
Ursula Peter-Czichi
2brainstorming/process of lateral thinking
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"cross section process "


Explanation:
Hope this helps :o)

AZRA AKARTUNA
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-sectional processes


Explanation:
Nothing more to add.

xxxdeufrang
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interdisciplinary processes


Explanation:
maybe?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
Thanks much to all ye kind helpers! :-))

There may well be a better term, but the Web supports the translation >>non-core processes<<. Anyway it certainly fits my context. It may not fit into this box, but I'll try to paste in my (relevant?) web searches and hits, with some verbatim excerpts:

Querschnittsprozesse non-core processes
Google: Your search - Querschnittsprozess process - did not match any documents

Searched the web for Querschnittsprozess OR Querschnittsprozesse OR Querschnittsprozessen OR Querschnittsprozeß. Results 1 - 10 of about 60. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Arbeitsgemeinschaft Fernwärme eV -AGFW- bei dem VDEW - [ Translate this page ]
... 1. Ziel: Kostenanalyse nach Prozessen ... in den Kern- und Querschnittsprozessen; Senkung
der Kosten durch ... folgende Kern- und Querschnittsprozesse untergliedert, um ...
www.agfw.de/projekte/projekte_d_4.shtml - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

SAP INFO - [ Translate this page ]
Trat ein Problem in einem der sogenannten Querschnittsprozesse (Rechnungswesen, Personalwirtschaft, Materialwirtschaft, Finanzthemenstellungen) auf, ….
Zwar kamen neue Funktionen hinzu, doch gleichzeitig reduzierte sich die Zahl der Mitarbeiter, die an den Querschnittsprozessen arbeiten.
www.sapinfo.net/public/de/article.php4/ comvArticle-193353c63af2d984fb/de - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Professionelles Wissensmanagement Wissenslandkarten konzipieren ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Mathy@Allianz.de Wissensmanagement Querschnittsprozesse. OOO Kunden OOO Führung ... in
Kern- und/oder Querschnittsprozessen tätig. Das Modell wesentliche ..
[[[>>All roles have customers. All roles are activ e in either core processes or Querschnittsprozesen.<<]]]
wm2001.aifb.uni-karlsruhe.de/tutorien/ Wissenslandkarten.pdf - Similar pages

NIK Nürnberg - Mitglieder - Einzeldarstellung - [ Translate this page ]
... Die Dienstleistungsgesellschaft Itellium ... in firmenübergreifenden Querschnittsprozessen
zu finden sein ... Geschäftsfeld Anwendungsentwicklung Querschnittsprozesse. ...
www.nik-nbg.de/asp/mitglied.asp?Member_id=141 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Referenzprozesse und Rollenkonzept im Customer Care Center
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Organisationen typischen Projektcharakter. 3. Querschnittsprozesse, die alle Leistungsprozesse ... dienen.
Bei den Querschnittsprozessen handelt es sich ...
www.gsm.de/cc_se/material/ Referenzmodelle%20im%20Customer%20Care%20Center.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Neue Geschäftsfelder
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... die Druckerei 1.952 kg Papier und 92 Liter Druckfarbe.
Dem Querschnittsprozess Werkstatt und Druckerei" können wesentliche Umweltaspekte mit den zugehörigen Umweltauswirkungen zugeordnet werden...
www.stadtwerke-karlsruhe.de/info/Umwelterklaerung01/ Seite%2023-27.pdf - Similar pages

SAP INFO - [ Translate this page ]
... Nr. 88, Deutsch. ... einem der sogenannten Querschnittsprozesse (Rechnungswesen, Personalwirtschaft,
Materialwirtschaft ... an den Querschnittsprozessen arbeiten. 3.000 ...
Besonders faszinierend findet er die Integration der SAP-Software in den Querschnittsprozessen. "Die Integration hat den ÖBB erst erlaubt, auch eine Durchgängigkeit in den Unternehmensprozessen anzusteuern", ist er überzeugt.
www.sap.info/public/de/printout.php4/article/ comvArticle-193353c63af2d984fb/de - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Packaging-Finder die Suchmaschine fuer Verpackungslösungen - [ Translate this page ]
Ausgehend von der Frage "Wer verpackt was?" bietet der Packaging-Finder Problemlösungen und Problemlöser im Bereich Verpackung. Augenblicklich können Sie dazu im Bereich Verpackungstechnik recherchieren, der Anlagen, Maschinen und Baugruppen umfaßt, die man für das industrielle Verpacken benötigt: beginnend beim Depalettieren, Auspacken, Öffnen, Formen/Aufrichten, Reinigen, Sterilisieren, Dosieren, über das "eigentliche" Verpacken, Verschließen bis hin zum Herstellen und Sichern von Ladeeinheiten. Auch Querschnittsprozesse wie Ausstatten, Kennzeichnen, Sichern, Kontrollieren, Handling sind vertreten....
www.packaging-finder.de/port_pf/d/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

OptimaSoftware und ihre Zielsetzung - [ Translate this page ]
Die Firma baut auf den langjährigen Erfahrungen und Vorbereitungen des Firmengründers auf, der auf dem Gebiet der Organisation und Optimierung betrieblicher Querschnittsprozesse (vom Auftragseingang bis zur Auslieferung, von der Entwicklung bis zur Einführung) einschließlich Planung, Änderungssystematik und Variantenmanagement als Experte gilt.
www.optimasoftware.de/optsoftx.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Searched the web for SAP accounting processes "core processes". Results 1 - 10 of about 565. Search took 0.08 seconds.

SAP INFO
... financial and tax accounting, purchasing, and many ... Cisco and SAP now offer ... their component
processes (disassembly), followed ...
These changes are clearly seen in the increasing numbers of corporate mergers and takeovers, the trend toward outsourcing non-core processes and the formation of new kinds of partnerships and marketing structures, many of which use the Internet. Such changes make adjustments to corporate architecture blueprints essential....
www.sapinfo.net/public/en/article.php4/ comvArticle-193333c63b48c7605b/en - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PRESS RELEASE For Immediate Release itelligence, INC. ANNOUNCES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... metal industry's complex processes. it.service it ... all the core processes for each
specific ... system, and accounting and controlling ... is a global SAP IT consulting ...
www.itelligencegroup.com/pdfs/indsol.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.itelligencegroup.com ]

[PDF] Holistic Solutions for the Insurance Industry
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... optimizing your unique processes, I integrating ... and Materials Management) SAP R/3 ... performs
core processes (Collections and ... I Cost Accounting and Controlling I ...
www.kpmg.de/library/english-language-publications/ satellit/loesungsansaetze_engl.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Test Core Processes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... to integrate business processes and be able ... Asset Management, Financial Accounting,
Materials Management ... Retail to SAP SI." (ras ... Concentration On Core Processes
www.sap-si.com/English/Unternehmen/ look@sap-si/4_2001/6_4_2001.pdf - Similar pages

SicolaMartin | News | Best Spot
After a four-month installation period, SicolaMartin has completed employee training for the first phase of the SAP rollout—financial accounting and other applications that function as a central resource for all project information. The SAP deployment will evolve quickly to support all agency functions including human resources, recruiting, media, campaign management, account services, vendor relations and employee communications
www.sicolamartin.com/tools/news/sm_sap031601.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched the web for "non-core processes". Results 1 - 10 of about 563. Search took 0.28 seconds.

APQC: Are Shared Services Right For You and Your Customers?
Evaluating a move to a shared services center is as important as the move itself. With dozens of business units, strategies, and customer expectations to consider, the period of evaluating a move to shared services becomes integral to the overall success of the entire organization. Proper evaluation ensures that the organization has deliberately analyzed the efficiency and effectiveness of each of the business units slated to rest under the shared services umbrella.
A shared service involves the provision of commonly used services by a single organizational entity for two or more business units. It is the term used for the standardization, re-engineering, and consolidation of a non-core function within a company. A shared services center allows an organization to remove duplicated processes (such as accounting, information technology, and human resources) within the organization and bring them together into one central unit. With this centralization comes the standardization of processes and the re-engineering of work aimed at achieving world-class service for customers.
The first step in evaluating a move to shared services is to determine the core processes and functions of the business--those processes that give the company a competitive advantage. These are typically processes in operations, the supply chain, and research and development, to name a few.
“Maintenance could be a core process to an airline whose safety record is critical to its public image,” said Christine Blagg, director of APQC’s Custom Solutions Group. “A company has to ask itself questions like: What are we known for in the market? What sets us apart from our competition? What is the source of our company pride and history? The answers to these questions should lead to the core processes.”
After determining what the core processes are, the organization should examine the processes or functions considered critical but non-core. These are the processes that, while not as crucial as core function, are still vital to the health of a company. Examining each non-core process individually, the organization must conclude if resources are being used effectively.
Shared services can be a vehicle to take better advantage of talented, but limited, resources, but if the non-core processes are not operated efficiently and effectively, the business cannot survive. The core functions of an organization cannot survive without the support mechanisms that are considered non-core.
www.apqc.org/free/articles/ dispArticle.cfm?ProductID=1382 - 26k - 10 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Managing a Successful Outsourcing Implementation - Phase 1
Core vs. Non-Core Processes
The definition of a non-core competency is any process that does not generate income or help your organization increase its market share. Non-core processes should be outsourced, allowing the organization to realize financial and competitive advantages by reallocating internal resources to focus on core competencies.
To help identify business functions that are core competencies, ask:
Does this process create or defend a unique competitive advantage for the organization?
Is this process contributing directly to business growth or expansion?
If the organization was a start-up, would we build this capability internally?
Would other companies hire us to do this for them?
Information Technology and Human Resources are non-core business competencies that have blazed the outsourcing trail. As the outsourcing of IT and HR has matured, other business competencies have jumped on the outsourcing bandwagon. Forecasts show that outsourcing the Finance or Accounting function is the fastest growing outsourcing trend.
www.amegagroup.com/reference/implementation2.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NFIA - Rethink Europe: Centralizing Operations
... non-core business processes to a specialist outsource partner such as PwC. Non-core
processes are the essential day-to-day operations that are universal in the ...
www.nfia.com/html/solution/bpo.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Best BPO Relationship Award
... a company which has clearly seen the vision of shedding its non-core processes. British
Petroleum has demonstrated an understanding of the benefits of letting ...
www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/service.nsf/docid/ 35D6899587C6ACD4852567BF005EDF11 - 19k - 10 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

The CCW Group
... or industry-specific, CCW has the ability to assume your "non-core" processes because
of CCW's experience integrating with continuous process environments. The ...
www.ccwgroup.com/imss/imss.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Can Your Job be Outsourced?
... to keep competitive. This has opened the door to putting more non-core processes
outside the organization in an effort to minimize the impact to the bottom ...
www.todolatino.com/development/article10.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Lockheed Martin Tactical Aircraft Systems - Ft. Worth, TX : ...
Best Manufacturing Practices, ... Original Date: 08/07/1995 Revision Date: 12/17/1999.
Best Practice : Outsourcing of Non-Core Processes. ...
www.bmpcoe.org/bestpractices/ internal/lmtas/lmtas_38.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Employers
... You continue to operate business as usual but with your non-core processes outsourced
you may now focus on strategic issues rather than time-consuming and ...
www.advancocorp.com/advancorp02/employers.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

IFS Products & Services / Product solutions / IFS eBusiness
... should be considered, for example, such as outsourcing of non-core processes.
Naturally, the economic effects of redesigning the core processes are also ...
www.ifsworld.com/products/eVolve.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Searched the web for "non core processes such as". Results 1 - 10 of about 24. Search took 0.46 seconds.

Donaldson, Holman & West PC
... process outsourcing providers (BPOs) to manage non-core processes such as accounting
transaction processing and financial reporting. BPOs offer an efficient ...
www.dhwcpa.com/services/account.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The CEO Refresher
... they must divest themselves of important but non-core processes (such as human resources,
finance and accounting, supply chain management, logistics and data ...
www.refresher.com/!turning - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

ThermoRetec Corporation
... materials and residuals. YES. NO. Strategic outsourcing of non-core processes, such
as operating, maintenance and closure of remediation sites, health physics and ...
www.thermoretec.com/checklist.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Facilities Management
... result, many corporate and public sector bodies now outsource non-core processes,
such as facilities management In recent years the public sector in the UK has ...
www.rics.org.uk/fm/about_fm.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Service Point UK > services > professional Services > Facilities ...
... in new technology. Achieve revenue enhancements by outsourcing non-core processes
such as print, repro and mail, you can focus on increasing sales and market ...
www.servicepointuk.com/services_prof_managserv_mor.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

@WEBO, The Business Germinator Services
... they must divest themselves of important but non-core processes (such as HR, finance
and accounting, and data processing), while simultaneously improving the ...
www.atwebo.com/services.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Business-to-Business Internet and New Opportunities for the ...
... but also by members of the consortium. • Non-core processes such as planning, marketing,
accounting, finance management, etc., are performed by one consortium ...
www.dtmedia.lv/raksti/EN/BIT/200007/00071105.stm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] PDF SMITH
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... critical element in finding further improvements. Outsourcing non-core processes
such as payroll processing is another potential way of saving resources. Other ...
www.smithwilliamson.com/Publications/ Analyst/AnalystIssue4.pdf - Similar pages

All the best from Wild Wonderful West Virginia,

Tom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brainstorming/process of lateral thinking


Explanation:
maybe to come up with a new concept this is outsourced because the people in house are not so able to see beyond the old process as an external person might
just a wild guess admittedly

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 611

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Comment


Explanation:
"Querschnitt" is also a marketing Journal. Could this have anything to do with event-marketing?

just an idea

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242