KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Enthortung

English translation: the return of.......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Enthortung
English translation:the return of.......
Entered by: caitriona

22:47 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Enthortung
Die Enthortung von Edelmetall ging zurück
caitriona
the return of precious metals to the market has slowed
Explanation:
See Trudy's note to my first entry.

And Trudy, thanks once again for the correction.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the return of precious metals to the market has slowed
R. A. Stegemann
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4precious metals are returning to the market
R. A. Stegemann
4overexcessive storageKlaus Dorn
4the dehoarding trend in precious metals ...
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the dehoarding trend in precious metals ...


Explanation:
Hortung = hoarding
Enthortung = dehoarding, getting rid off, liquidating, putting into the market


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overexcessive storage


Explanation:
just another suggestion...the overexcessive storage of precious metals decreased...

alternatively (if not literally needed):

the precious metal warehouses became emptier...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precious metals are returning to the market


Explanation:
Hoarding takes place when market agents take money or other assets -- in this case precious metal -- out of circulation by placing them in accounts (saftey deposit boxes, privately owned safes, etc.) where others cannot make use of them.

Hoarding has two effects: on the one hand it causes prices for the hoarded asset to rise as the asset becomes scarce; on the other hand, it confuses central bank regulators whose job it is to control the money supply and thus stabilize either interest rates or prices. This latter effect only occurs when money itself is the hoarded asset.

Precious metals are generally hoarded during times of inflation, because their value rises with the general rise in prices of other goods. In contrast the value of money declines during periods of inflation.

Dehoarding, athough used by economists, is not common in economic reporting. As a result I recommend the above translation for your sentence.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: So, would the sentence then be, "The return to the market ... has slowed?"
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the correction. You are correct, the movement is just the opposite. I got my sign wrong.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the return of precious metals to the market has slowed


Explanation:
See Trudy's note to my first entry.

And Trudy, thanks once again for the correction.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: This is it.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ralf. Your support is appreciated.

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Precious metal dehording decreased"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255