KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zurückgeschlossen werden

English translation: ...cannot be inferred (back) from the digest


08:27 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bank website
German term or phrase: zurückgeschlossen werden
Vom Digest kann nicht auf die Eingangsinformation (Nachricht plus Geheimnis) zurückgeschlossen werden.
Not sure of meaning of 'zurückgeschlossen' here
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:...cannot be inferred (back) from the digest
Explanation:
Might work here.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thxs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5...cannot be inferred (back) from the digest
Georg Finsterwald
4draw a conclusion
Astrid Cruse
4a trace back to the....is not possibleKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a trace back to the....is not possible


Explanation:
looks to me as if what is being said is that there's no link back to the (message including secret)

so I suggest as above: tracing back...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...cannot be inferred (back) from the digest


Explanation:
Might work here.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thxs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
2 mins

agree  Mats Wiman
7 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
12 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draw a conclusion


Explanation:
it is not possible to draw a conclusion on the original information (...) from the digest

HTH, Gruß, Astrid

Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 122