KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Formblatt

English translation: Form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formblatt
English translation:Form
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

09:14 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Formblatt
Neuerstellung von Arbeitsanweisungen, Formularen und Formblätter

(What is the difference between Formular and Formblatt?)
Rachel
Form
Explanation:
Welcome to "Behördensprache", where nothing is as it seems! As far as I understand it, a "Formblatt" is a single sheet of paper, whereas a "Formular" may consist of more than one sheet. Of course, in this context, several "Formblätter" could qualify as a "Formular", which is why I'd leave out one of the terms for the translation.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Form
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute
1 +1(official) formsDan McCrosky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Form


Explanation:
Welcome to "Behördensprache", where nothing is as it seems! As far as I understand it, a "Formblatt" is a single sheet of paper, whereas a "Formular" may consist of more than one sheet. Of course, in this context, several "Formblätter" could qualify as a "Formular", which is why I'd leave out one of the terms for the translation.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
0 min

agree  Bob Kerns: Use form for both
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
20 mins

agree  Endre Both
20 mins

agree  Dan McCrosky: Please see below
24 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
36 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, der liebe Amtsschimmel!
3 hrs
  -> "Einen Antrag auf Erteilung eines Antragsformulars, zu Bestätigung der Nichtigkeit des Durchschriftexemplars..." (Reinhard Mey) (C:

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Revised edition of working instructions, forms and blanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 11:00:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: Re-issue of S.O.P.(Standard Operating Procedures), forms and questionnaires.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: Neuerstellung is the actual revision process and not the revised edition. And how do you revise something that is blank?
31 mins
  -> Check above, Robert!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(official) forms


Explanation:
Rolf is right, "Formblatt" would not seem right for a form made up of more than one sheet of paper although both the front and back of the one sheet could be full of text.

As your text uses the plurals though, I don't think there is much real difference either.

Duden says a "Formblatt" is an

"AMTLICHES Formular"

but then turns around and says that a "Formular" is an

"(amtlicher) Vordruck zur Beantwortung bestimmter Fragen oder für bestimmte Angeben".

hmmmmmmmmmmmm

I agree that your author may be from the "doppelt hält besser" school.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite possible.
6 hrs