KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Regelbesprechung

English translation: Regular meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Regelbesprechung
English translation:Regular meeting
Entered by: Bob Kerns

09:17 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Quality management
German term or phrase: Regelbesprechung
QM-Regelbesprechung

(title of a section in a quality manual, title of the chapter is Verbesserung und Kommunikation, sorry for lack of context, I only have the table of contents and an extract from the manual!)
Rachel
Regular QM meeting
Explanation:
Normally one of the requirements of a quality management handbook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These meetings normally discuss problems in development and/or production and how to solve them and prevent them occurring again. That\'s why this falls under \"Improvement and Communication\" in the quality manual.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Regular QM meeting
Bob Kerns
3QM meeting for discussing rules
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Regular QM meeting


Explanation:
Normally one of the requirements of a quality management handbook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 09:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These meetings normally discuss problems in development and/or production and how to solve them and prevent them occurring again. That\'s why this falls under \"Improvement and Communication\" in the quality manual.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
8 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
43 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Ginger Kuenzel
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
QM meeting for discussing rules


Explanation:
I am not very familiar with this topic, so I'm only guessing (very wildly)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082