KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

als der er sich ausgibt.

English translation: the person that he claims to be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:als der er sich ausgibt
English translation:the person that he claims to be
Entered by: David Wigtil

12:33 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bank website - security key for portal
German term or phrase: als der er sich ausgibt.
Nachweis eines Kommunikationspartners, dass er tatsächlich derjenige ist, als der er sich ausgibt.
Can't make sense of this.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Proof that the correspondent at the other end is actually the person that he claims to be.
Explanation:
SICH AUSGEBEN means "to claim (to be), to present oneself (as)."

In security technology it is critical to be able to assure that you (or your electronic system) is talking with the actual person (or system) that he/she/it claims to be, to prevent being hacked.
Selected response from:

David Wigtil
United States
Grading comment
Thxs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Proof that the correspondent at the other end is actually the person that he claims to be.
David Wigtil
5 +7that he (or she) claims to beRod Darby
4 +5Verification of indentityChris Rowson
4 +2to ensure that he/she is able to reliably verify/prove his/her identity
Steffen Walter
5literally: that he is the person he pretends to be
Ute Wietfeld
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Proof that the correspondent at the other end is actually the person that he claims to be.


Explanation:
SICH AUSGEBEN means "to claim (to be), to present oneself (as)."

In security technology it is critical to be able to assure that you (or your electronic system) is talking with the actual person (or system) that he/she/it claims to be, to prevent being hacked.


David Wigtil
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thxs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: wow, 'let us speak', you ARE quick!
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 mins

agree  Ron Peek
8 mins

agree  jerrie
35 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
58 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
2 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
that he (or she) claims to be


Explanation:
sentence: evidence from a communications partner (er, not very elegant) that they are the person they claim to be (sich ausgeben als)
HTH
Rod


Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: My choice, because it includes the ladies, too.
2 mins
  -> TVM, Rolf

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 mins

agree  Ron Peek
7 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
8 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
58 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literally: that he is the person he pretends to be


Explanation:
... or perhaps, less negative: the person he says he is, i.e. some sort of proof of identity.

HTH

Ute

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Good for fiction, but not for banking.
4 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Verification of indentity


Explanation:
is what my English bank say when they ask me trick questions like my address, date of birth etc.

Your phrase might need no more than e.g. "verification of the caller´s identity", if it relates to telephone calls.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Chris, then... see below. btw: *identity*
16 mins
  -> Oh, is THAT how you spell it! :-) (I did get it right the second time.)

agree  pschmitt
25 mins

agree  sylvie malich: I've translated enough about online security to know this one is right
1 hr

agree  Klaus Stracker
2 hrs

agree  gangels
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ensure that he/she is able to reliably verify/prove his/her identity


Explanation:
just another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 13:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe replace \"he/she\" by \"the person (in question)\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
18 mins
  -> Thanks Eckhard

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, "to ensure that ..." is a nice phrasing. I am pretty sure that verify is the term adopted in such contexts.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris, and never mind, this is the way *we* spell it :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Correspondant's identification, to distinguish him definitively as the person he claims to be.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255