KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

folgend

English translation: below


13:27 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: folgend
Die Unternehmensgrundsätze sind folgend schriftlich festgelegt und im Unternehmen veröffentlicht.
(I know what folgend means, but how does it fit into this context?)
Rachel
English translation:below
Explanation:
below (in the same document)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought that was what it meant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4subsequently or as follows
Klaus Herrmann
4 +3in the following / hereinafter / below
Eckhard Boehle
4hereafter
swisstell
4below
Ted Wozniak
4afterwardsRado Varbanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afterwards


Explanation:
in this context

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
subsequently or as follows


Explanation:
Sounds like the company policies are desribed later on in this document, and that's how it has been made available to the staff.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min

agree  Rado Varbanov: That's better
2 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 mins

agree  Theo Bose
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the following / hereinafter / below


Explanation:
In the following / hereinafter corporate principles ...

OR

... are stipulated / laid down below / in the following.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min
  -> Thanks, eli

agree  jerrie
1 min
  -> Thanks, jerrie

agree  pschmitt
2 mins
  -> thanks, p

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
below (in the same document)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981
Grading comment
Thanks, I thought that was what it meant!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hereafter


Explanation:
brief, simple, understandable

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377