KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Lenkung

English translation: Control of documents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lenkung (QM)
English translation:Control of documents
Entered by: Klaus Herrmann

15:10 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Quality management
German term or phrase: Lenkung
(translation of whole sentence would really help)
Die Lenkung von weiterführenden Dokumenten und Qualitätsaufzeichnungen ist in der Übersicht von Dokumenten und Qualitätsaufzeichnungen geregelt.
rachel
Control of documents
Explanation:
The glossary below contains a lot of QM terms...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the glossary reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Control of documents
Klaus Herrmann
4Processing/FlowSteffen Pollex
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Control of documents


Explanation:
The glossary below contains a lot of QM terms...


    Reference: http://www.itla.ch/dloads/Q02.RTF
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks for the glossary reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
37 mins

agree  Endre Both
39 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
48 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Guidance through continuously progressive documents and quality notes, is regulated by a general index of these documents and quality notes.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Guidance is wrong here.
1204 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Processing/Flow


Explanation:
"The processing/flow/management of subsequent(ly produced)detailed documents and quality notes, is regulated by a general index of these documents and quality notes."

Second part taken over from brute, thanks. Really joint efforts. :-)
I think "Lenkung" is to be understood here in a more technical, logistical sense as "processing" or "flow". May be wrong.




Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503