KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

leistungsfähigkeit

English translation: qualifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leistungsfähigkeit
English translation:qualifications
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

19:47 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: leistungsfähigkeit
This is an application to a German ministry. The person writing the letter is trying to show that the applicant has met the requirements for the license.

Examples:
Die Leistungsfähigkeit der Antragsstellerin wird dargelegt.
One section is titled Leistungsfähigkeit der Antragsstellerin.
Die Gesellschaft hat ein nominelles Grundkapital von £ 1.000, aufgeteilt in 1000 Anteile zu £ 1. Für die tatsächliche Finanzkraft der Antragstellerin ist dies - entsprechend dem englischen Gesellschaftsrecht - jedoch noch weniger relevant als nach deutschem GmbH-Recht. (Talks about company's assets, etc.)

Another excerpt: Die Antragstellerin besitzt damit die erforderliche personelle, technische und wirtschaftliche Leistungsfähigkeit.

Before I decide, I'd like to hear what you prefer.
AmiHH
Germany
qualifications
Explanation:
As the applicant is applying for a license, as opposed to a loan or other repayable debt, many of the above suggestions are inappropriate.

A license is a piece of paper which authorizes one to perform a particular service or category of services that is (are) denied to others. Thus, it is important that the government determine who, among those to whom it grants licenses, is capable of performing those services in the form of a viable business.

In other words the applicant must qualify for the license in all regards deemed necessary by the government for the future survival of the company.

This would include legal aspects (competency), financial capacity (ability to pay), operative ability (industry knowhow), etc.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm awarding the points for creativity and explanation here even though I went with a different solution (operational capacity).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qualifications
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1operative capability
Kim Metzger
4financial capacity / f. standing / f. strength / f. power
Eckhard Boehle
4competencyMary Wilburn
4The ability
Andrzej Lejman
4ability to pay
Trudy Peters
4the proficiency / the know-how / the capability
swisstell
4performance capacityxxxjerryk
4ability to perform
Matthew Rosencrance
4 -1"efficience/ produxtivity/ competitiveness/ powerfullnes/ capacity/ capability/ ability"
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operative capability


Explanation:
This might work for you here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
41 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the proficiency / the know-how / the capability


Explanation:
good luck

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance capacity


Explanation:
Basically, how much they can do.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to perform


Explanation:
this is a literal and functional approach

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ability to pay


Explanation:
may fit here.
Schäfer: Leistungsfähigkeitsprinzip = ability-to-pay principle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 21:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since Finanzkraft is mentioned, I think this is correct.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ability


Explanation:
why not simply that?
Is this not enough, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 21:11:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The details of the ability are described below, so any repetition seems not to be necessary.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial capacity / f. standing / f. strength / f. power


Explanation:
are my proposals, backed by Dietl, Romain and Schäfer

That's what your text is talking about:
"the applicant's financial capacity"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competency


Explanation:
= ability to perform the required functions, to deliver on the contract

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualifications


Explanation:
As the applicant is applying for a license, as opposed to a loan or other repayable debt, many of the above suggestions are inappropriate.

A license is a piece of paper which authorizes one to perform a particular service or category of services that is (are) denied to others. Thus, it is important that the government determine who, among those to whom it grants licenses, is capable of performing those services in the form of a viable business.

In other words the applicant must qualify for the license in all regards deemed necessary by the government for the future survival of the company.

This would include legal aspects (competency), financial capacity (ability to pay), operative ability (industry knowhow), etc.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm awarding the points for creativity and explanation here even though I went with a different solution (operational capacity).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: I like this. Covers all
1 hr
  -> Yes, but probably not found in a dictionary. Thanks for your support.

agree  yeswhere
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andrea Kopf
6 hrs
  -> Welcome aboard! Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"efficience/ produxtivity/ competitiveness/ powerfullnes/ capacity/ capability/ ability"


Explanation:
Just Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
I would rather prefer the first two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 07:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error: \"Productivity\", of course.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: efficiency not "efficience". "powerfullnes" is nonsense in this context.
1582 days
  -> Typo indeed. Mea culpa. efficiencY