KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wissensvermittler

English translation: Information broker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wissensvermittler
English translation:Information broker
Entered by: Gillian Searl

06:26 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wissensvermittler
Projektmanager, Internet-, Usability- und IT-Fachleute, professionelle Wissensvermittler, Web- und Interface-Designer.

A list of people working on a website
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
information brokers
Explanation:
People who are paid by one party to obtain information from other parties -- a very broad professional category which extends beyond the IT world.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you - Let's go with the majority! I liked "content specialists" too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7information brokers
R. A. Stegemann
4 +4knowledge providersLouise Mawbey
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4information consultant
jerrie
4 -1content specialists
Deborah Shannon
3information moderators
Wynona Kaspar
2knowledge transmitters
Endre Both


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
knowledge transmitters


Explanation:
...would be a general term, although not as popular as "Wissensvermittler".

Something better may still come up.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0750673559/
    Reference: http://www.nybooks.com/articles/13753
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
information brokers


Explanation:
People who are paid by one party to obtain information from other parties -- a very broad professional category which extends beyond the IT world.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thank you - Let's go with the majority! I liked "content specialists" too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: has a slightly more authentic ring in English, but Louise' suggestion ain't bad, either
9 mins
  -> The term 'knowledge providers' covers a much broader, non-commercial spectrum including government agencies, public libraries, and the like -- not very appropriate for a commercial website. In the end, thanks for your support!

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
12 mins
  -> Thank you for the very pleasant show of support.

agree  Endre Both
27 mins
  -> Thanks Endre.

neutral  Sibyl Marquardt: acutally, these people should transfer knowledge to others, so IMHO these people don't just get info and pass it on, they break it up into small pieces so everyone understands them.
55 mins
  -> Yes, most brokers also have an intermediary function as well. In other words the information they pass onto others is not always identical to that which they receive. Often it is processed for better marketability and customer convenience.

agree  Ralf Lemster: 'Information brokers' is a common technical term
1 hr
  -> Thanks everyone!

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support.

agree  Theo Bose
4 hrs
  -> Agreement is a great feeling!

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
knowledge providers


Explanation:
for want of anything better - lots of Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 07:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see www.ccstrainingservices.com/pkp.asp

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sibyl Marquardt: I like that
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: Sounds most appropriate to me given the context although I also like "content specialists" (but the latter does not necessarily express provision and sharing of knowledge)
58 mins

agree  sylvie malich: fits much better in this IT context
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Might be an option here, as well as "content experts", if it means the same, but I'm not so sure.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information consultant


Explanation:
data consultant
research consultant

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: I've heard it, but "knowledge providers" & "information brokers" seem to fit better here in the given context.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
content specialists


Explanation:
is yet another possibility.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 707

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sylvie malich: nope, that's another job classification
43 mins
  -> Your comment hits the nail on the head, I'd go with 'professional trainers' after all that...

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Who knows? I've heard it several times, but from not 100% reliable & trustworthy sources.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Project managers, Internet-, usability-and IT experts, professional knowledge brokers, web and interface designers.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information moderators


Explanation:
might be an option

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36