KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Basisprämisse

English translation: [core] underlying assumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Basisprämisse
English translation:[core] underlying assumption
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

13:59 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / auditing, business valuation
German term or phrase: Basisprämisse
Bei den Business Plänen handelt sich um für interne Steuerungs- und Kontrollzwecke erstellte Mittelfristplanungen, deren Basisprämissen (Absatzmengen- und -preisentwicklungen, Kosten-trends, Verhalten von Wettbewerbern, Nutzung eigener Aktionsparameter einschließlich Investi-tionsvorhaben) grundsätzlich dezentral von den für die einzelnen Geschäftsbereichen verantwortlichen Mitarbeitern gesetzt, und die dann seitens der Controlling- und Planungsabtei-lung im Entwurf erstellt und nach einem Abstimmungsprozess zwischen den Geschäftsberei-chen und den anderen zur xxxxxx Gruppe gehörenden europäischen Gesellschaften vom Vorstand und Aufsichtsrat verabschiedet werden.
Rod Darby
Ghana
[core] underlying assumptions
Explanation:
...is what I would use here.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
TVM, Ralf, I think I'll go for your solution. 'Basic premisses' is pretty seductive, but my readers are Japanese and may be unfamiliar with 'premisses' and expect buildings, but thanks, Rolf.
Kim, what happened to the spelling? Word's spelling checker told me one 's' is right, but I'm sure I learned two at school (ok, in the sixties): has someone been mucking about with English spelling while I was away?
Thanks to all for help - this 'thing' is killing me slowly.
Rod
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5[core] underlying assumptions
Ralf Lemster
4Determining factorsJan Liebelt
4basic conditions/assumptions
Cilian O'Tuama
3basic premiss
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Determining factors


Explanation:
Is that what you want?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 14:06:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: underlying

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[core] underlying assumptions


Explanation:
...is what I would use here.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
TVM, Ralf, I think I'll go for your solution. 'Basic premisses' is pretty seductive, but my readers are Japanese and may be unfamiliar with 'premisses' and expect buildings, but thanks, Rolf.
Kim, what happened to the spelling? Word's spelling checker told me one 's' is right, but I'm sure I learned two at school (ok, in the sixties): has someone been mucking about with English spelling while I was away?
Thanks to all for help - this 'thing' is killing me slowly.
Rod

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
3 mins

agree  Theo Bose
5 mins

agree  Olaf
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic premiss


Explanation:
"The often-advocated view that the information technology revolution will change the world must stem from the basic premiss that investment in IT has a visible impact on productivity and economic growth."


    Reference: http://www.lib.uwo.ca/business/newbookseconaug05-01.html
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: But it's spelled premise
16 mins
  -> According to my link, not in Canada, mate!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic conditions/assumptions


Explanation:
possibly

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232