KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Händlerbuch

English translation: Trading portfolio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Händlerbuch
English translation:Trading portfolio
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

20:18 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting, stocks
German term or phrase: Händlerbuch
"Risikolimit: Ein händlerbuchbezogenes Limit, das sich auf das Volumen und die Entwicklung einzelner Positionen bzw. des gesamten Händlerbuches bezieht."
Jan Liebelt
France
trading portfolio
Explanation:
See the discussion on the related query for "Bankbuch" (URL shown below).

I would tend to prefer "Handelsbuch" instead of "Händlerbuch", though....
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks Ralf and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5trading portfolio
Ralf Lemster
4 +2trading portfolioKlaus Dorn
4dealer's order book
Kim Metzger
4dealer's book / dealers' register
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trading portfolio


Explanation:
See the discussion on the related query for "Bankbuch" (URL shown below).

I would tend to prefer "Handelsbuch" instead of "Händlerbuch", though....


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/186345
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Many thanks Ralf and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 min

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
2 mins
  -> Moin-moin!

agree  Klaus Dorn: hey, same time!
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Absolutely.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trading portfolio


Explanation:
is what I think it is...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Great minds think alike... ;-)))
13 mins
  -> cheers, but some minds click mice faster :-))

agree  Сергей Лузан: Slow minded.
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealer's book / dealers' register


Explanation:
reserach via Babylon led me into a long read on Haendlerbuecher, in this case about car dealers. This is a register in which the inventory movements ought to be entered. Hope this will lead you on the way.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dealer's order book


Explanation:
(Börse) according to Hamblock/Wessels

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821