KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

maschinelle Erstellung

English translation: computer generation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:maschinelle Erstellung
English translation:computer generation
Entered by: Krokodil

08:19 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: maschinelle Erstellung
In the following sentence:

Die maschinelle Erstellung der Umsatzsteuerjahres- und Gewerbesteuererklärung 2001 sowie der Erklärung für die Zerlegung des Gewerbesteuermessbetrags 2001 aufgrund der Fertigstellung der Verdichterstation Kirchlinteln/Holtum ist derzeit noch nicht möglich.

I really ought to know this, but can't get at it at the moment. Is it "computer-generated" or something similar?
Krokodil
Germany
computer generation
Explanation:
Sounds good to me!

Although you could rephrase to say ...

The bla bla and bla bla for 2001 .. could not be computer generated / generated on computer ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds as though I was on the right track, then..... Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8computer generation
Mary Worby
4 +1computerised preparation
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
computer generation


Explanation:
Sounds good to me!

Although you could rephrase to say ...

The bla bla and bla bla for 2001 .. could not be computer generated / generated on computer ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Sounds as though I was on the right track, then..... Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: This phrase is used a lot in English
2 mins

agree  jerrie
6 mins

agree  hschl
47 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

agree  Rod Darby
3 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computerised preparation


Explanation:
It definitely is along the lines of "computer-generated". An alternative would be "automatic preparation/generation".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "automated"
4 hrs