KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auslieferungsquote

English translation: delivery rate (or rate of delivery)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auslieferungsquote
English translation:delivery rate (or rate of delivery)
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

13:21 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Auslieferungsquote
"Trotz des umfangreichen Sortimentes erzielt XY eine hohe Auslieferungsquote."

Two problems here:
1. The term "Auslieferungsquote"
2. The strange use of the term "trotz". Why should a large product range affect delivery/supply?
Jan Liebelt
France
delivery rate (or rate of delivery)
Explanation:
A quick Google search was quite revealing.

A 'delivery rate' appears to be the ratio of deliveries to orders -- not sales to production.

As it is likely that all products sold by a particular company are not produced simulaneously, the larger the number of products sold the greater the number of production runs that must be made.

In other words an order for product A made while products B and C are running, must wait until all of the current orders for products B and C are filled before a production run of product A can be made. Thus, there can be substantial delays between the time when orders are placed and the time of manufacture and subsequent delivery of those orders.

The larger the assortment, the greater the waiting time for each product, while other products are produced.

Within a given period it is likely that one divides the number of units of any one product delivered by the number of orders placed for that product.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Google search was for \'Auslierferungsquote\'. Check it out!
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2delivery rate (or rate of delivery)
R. A. Stegemann
4sale(s) ratio
Steffen Walter
4 -1sentencegangels
4 -1rate of gross salesxxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale(s) ratio


Explanation:
...compared to total production output

Vielleicht zu begründen damit, dass die umfangreiche Produktpalette dazu führt, dass eine große Lagerhaltung aufgebaut wird (z.B. Autos "auf Halde" produziert). Ausgedrückt wird hier m.E., dass der Anteil der ausgelieferten = an Kunden verkauften Erzeugnisse im Vgl. zur Gesamtproduktion recht hoch ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 13:55:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder zusammengefasst \"sales/production ratio\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
28 mins

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Either you are guessing, or what I found in my Google search is completely off-mark. Please see my note below.
44 mins
  -> Sorry but ... should have adjusted my confidence level downward since it *was* a guess. Google confirms your view.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:
Notwithstanding an extensive product offering, shipments of xy enjoy a high overall ratio.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Please see below.
12 mins
  -> Auslieferung = shipment (from producer). Zustellung = is delivery (eg. through the mail).You are translating things that are not there. . It simply states that xy shipments are high relative to all other available products. Think "logic", not "google'

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rate of gross sales


Explanation:
Not counting sales returns or unsuccesful deliveries. A wide range of products encourages purchases, but has no bearing on ultimate customer satisfaction or acceptance of delivery.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: It is not a problem of success and failure; rather, it is a problem of the timing.
12 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery rate (or rate of delivery)


Explanation:
A quick Google search was quite revealing.

A 'delivery rate' appears to be the ratio of deliveries to orders -- not sales to production.

As it is likely that all products sold by a particular company are not produced simulaneously, the larger the number of products sold the greater the number of production runs that must be made.

In other words an order for product A made while products B and C are running, must wait until all of the current orders for products B and C are filled before a production run of product A can be made. Thus, there can be substantial delays between the time when orders are placed and the time of manufacture and subsequent delivery of those orders.

The larger the assortment, the greater the waiting time for each product, while other products are produced.

Within a given period it is likely that one divides the number of units of any one product delivered by the number of orders placed for that product.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 14:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Google search was for \'Auslierferungsquote\'. Check it out!

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: see note above
53 mins
  -> Your admission is worthy of my trust. Thank you for your support.

agree  Rod Darby: (just in case you're interested in my two cents' worth)
2 hrs
  -> Of course, at two cents a word how can I complain!

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: 'Auslieferung' should be clear as having to do with delivery, not with sales! Good explanation to boot.
6 hrs
  -> The obvious is not always correct, but in this case it appears to be so. Thanks!

disagree  gangels: The factory does "shipments" of products, the mail does the "delivery"
1 day4 mins
  -> Your definition of delivery is far too narrow. One can say that a 'shipment has been received' or 'a delivery has been made' and imply the same. Of course, there are situations where the two words are not interchangeable. Thank you for your criticism.