KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Schatten-Maut

English translation: shadow toll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schatten-Maut
English translation:shadow toll
Entered by: caitriona

13:27 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Schatten-Maut
In the context of road toll charges
caitriona
shadow toll
Explanation:
Surprisingly enough, this seems to be what you are looking for :-)

The concept implies that the company managing the road collects (traffic-dependent) tolls not directly from the motorists but from the state.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 16:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference from Germany:

www.spdfraktion.de/download/dokumente-2001-07.pdf
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shadow toll
Endre Both
4 +2hidden road toll
Kim Metzger
3road toll/charge in disguise
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hidden road toll


Explanation:
I don't know if there's a fixed term in English, but the meaning of Schatten seems to be hidden in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 13:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Using the PLUS highway from Kajang to Kuala Lumpur the toll charge should only be 80 sen based on 10 sen per km but there is a hidden charge of another 80 sen for Metramac. Why once again should anyone paying toll at Sungai Besi pay this hidden charge?



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: or hidden road fees
9 mins

agree  gangels
21 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road toll/charge in disguise


Explanation:
or: hidden toll/charge

... in case the toll is in some way "hidden" (in addition to an official toll, for example)

For me, "Schatten-" implies sth. in the dark, sth. hidden which is not easy to perceive.

Hard to guess with no context at all.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 13:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beat me by the blink of an eye, Kim.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shadow toll


Explanation:
Surprisingly enough, this seems to be what you are looking for :-)

The concept implies that the company managing the road collects (traffic-dependent) tolls not directly from the motorists but from the state.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 16:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference from Germany:

www.spdfraktion.de/download/dokumente-2001-07.pdf


    Reference: http://www.rlbooe.at/rlbooe/abschluss00/Gesch%E4ftsbericht%2...
    Reference: http://www.irdinc.com/english/html/ir/news/000718.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
7 mins

agree  Rod Darby
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs