KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auftrag(s)leitstelle

English translation: order co-ordination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftrag(s)leitstelle
English translation:order co-ordination
Entered by: hschl

14:24 May 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Auftrag(s)leitstelle
Process flow chart of a company. Thank you!
Endre Both
Germany
order co-ordination
Explanation:
this seems to be the missing link
Selected response from:

hschl
Grading comment
This makes sense and that's what I finally used. Many thanks to ALL of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Contract-Headquarters / Contract Control Center (CCC)xxxbrute
4 +2order co-ordinationhschl
4 +1project control office
Kim Metzger
4order processing stationgangels
3 +1order processing department
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order processing department


Explanation:
...Begriff scheint mir identisch mit "Auftragsbearbeitung/-abwicklung" zu sein.

...vielleicht auch "order management/handling dept."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 15:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"dept.\" ggf. durch \"office\" ersetzen, falls es sich um eine kleinere Einheit handelt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:12:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endre, nach Deinem Kommentar könnte die Reihenfolge lauten:

order management - order co-ordination (oder allocation) - project manager

Danke, Henrik, für Deinen Beitrag

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsixxxter1
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project control office


Explanation:
I think this would work.

"Project Control

Project Scope
Project Team Organization Worksheet
Project Cost Estimate Worksheet
Project Justification
Project Plan
Sessions Schedules
Issues Worksheet
Database Administrators Worksheet
Portal Setup Worksheet
Readiness Assessment
Project Team Performance Evaluations"


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsixxxter1
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
order co-ordination


Explanation:
this seems to be the missing link

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
This makes sense and that's what I finally used. Many thanks to ALL of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Danke, das könnte in der Tat die Lücke schließen -> siehe meine Anmerkung oben
4 hrs

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: a good option (without the - )
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Contract-Headquarters / Contract Control Center (CCC)


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsixxxter1
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, sixxxter1!

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: I like the CCC, but it could also be OCC (Order Control Center)
4 hrs
  -> Thanx, JanetR!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order processing station


Explanation:
station generally is subordinate to a dept., integral to or separate from it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461