KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Einzugsgebiet

English translation: Commuter belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzugsgebiet
English translation:Commuter belt
Entered by: EMatt

00:08 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Einzugsgebiet
Staedte mit grossem Einzugsgebiet
EMatt
commuter belt
Explanation:
Einzugsgebiet n Geographie, Wirtschaft, Schule catchment area; einer Stadt etc.: hinterland, im engeren Sinne commuter belt

© 2001 Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Seven people died and several were critically injured Friday when a passenger train traveling 100 miles an hour jumped the tracks at Potters Bar, a COMMUTER-BELT town 10 minutes north of London, smashed into an elevated station platform and broke up. (International Herald Tribune)
http://iht.com/articles/57470.htm

Another example of use:
XXX has a commuter belt of 250,000 people.

Plenty of Google hits, check for yourself.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I have never heard this term here in the U.S., but not a bad suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11catchment area
Kim Metzger
4 +2catchment area
Trudy Peters
4commuter belt
Cilian O'Tuama
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4zone of confluence
swisstell
4cities with large trading areas (or business developments).
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
catchment area


Explanation:
The area from which buyers are drawn in this case, perhaps. Or the geographical area served by the city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 02:59:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The intent of the Local Vendor Program is to help local vendors create employment opportunities that are filled by residents living and working in neighborhoods close to the University Park and Health Sciences campuses. Vendors who participate in the program have an opportunity to competitively bid for USC projects. The program is part of an initiative that concentrates on a designated catchment area near both USC campuses. By 1999, more than 8,000 small businesses (as defined by the U.S. Small Business Administration) located within one of 15 zip codes in USC’s two neighborhoods had received information about the program.

http://www.usc.edu/ext-relations/unipark/local_vend.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Only used for schools and hospitals.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdeufrang
37 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
2 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
6 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
6 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: given the lack of context this would also have been my first stab
6 hrs

agree  jerrie: large catchment area
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
8 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
12 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Only used for schools and hospitals.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catchment area


Explanation:
dict. definition:
an area served by a hospital, social service agency, etc.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdeufrang
35 mins

agree  Anne Humphreys: was my first thought, links in my mind with schools
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone of confluence


Explanation:
cities with large zones of confluence

just to give you an alternative, more so as the "catchment" reminds me a bit too much of water catchment

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
I have never run into this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: confluence makes me think of rivers
32 mins
  -> okay, now we have the water and the river, so how about my addition above (influence), you hard to please person! (just joking)

neutral  Chris Rowson: For me, confluence speaks of rivers, but catchment of marketing.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I have never run into this.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cities with large trading areas (or business developments).


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels suggests both trading area and catchment area.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
I don't believe this is the right term.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't believe this is the right term.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Cities with expansive conurbations!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
That is not the term commonly used.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: That is not the term commonly used.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commuter belt


Explanation:
Einzugsgebiet n Geographie, Wirtschaft, Schule catchment area; einer Stadt etc.: hinterland, im engeren Sinne commuter belt

© 2001 Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Seven people died and several were critically injured Friday when a passenger train traveling 100 miles an hour jumped the tracks at Potters Bar, a COMMUTER-BELT town 10 minutes north of London, smashed into an elevated station platform and broke up. (International Herald Tribune)
http://iht.com/articles/57470.htm

Another example of use:
XXX has a commuter belt of 250,000 people.

Plenty of Google hits, check for yourself.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
I have never heard this term here in the U.S., but not a bad suggestion.