KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Föderperiode

English translation: funding period/phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderperiode
English translation:funding period/phase
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:34 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / European Commission
German term or phrase: Föderperiode
die Neuausrichtung der Strukturfonds in der kommenden FÖRDERPERIODE (unter dem Aspekt der weiteren Entwicklung der Metropolen)

(ein vorhaben der EU-Kommission)
Monalina
(co-)funding period/phase
Explanation:
"in the coming funding period/phase"

It's about EU Structural Funds earmarked for regions in need of financial assistance from EU level in order to bring them up to average in economic terms (or so it is desired by the Commission). Usually executed as a co-financing scheme together with national/regional bodies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/cig/g4000s.htm#s14
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
besten dank, genau das ist es!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(co-)funding period/phase
Steffen Walter
3promotional period/phase
Kaiya J. Diannen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
promotional period/phase


Explanation:
not exactly sure what they're referring to, this would be a 'straight' translation

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(co-)funding period/phase


Explanation:
"in the coming funding period/phase"

It's about EU Structural Funds earmarked for regions in need of financial assistance from EU level in order to bring them up to average in economic terms (or so it is desired by the Commission). Usually executed as a co-financing scheme together with national/regional bodies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 08:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/cig/g4000s.htm#s14

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
besten dank, genau das ist es!