KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zerlegung(smaßstab)

English translation: breakdown (criterion)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zerlegung(smaßstab)
English translation:breakdown (criterion)
Entered by: Krokodil

08:38 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Company tax
German term or phrase: Zerlegung(smaßstab)
In the following sentences:

Die maschinelle Erstellung der Umsatzsteuerjahres- und Gewerbesteuererklärung 2001 sowie der Erklärung für die Zerlegung des Gewerbesteuermessbetrags 2001 aufgrund der Fertigstellung der Verdichterstation Kirchlinteln/Holtum ist derzeit noch nicht möglich. Der vorläufige Zerlegungsmaßstab entspricht dem Verhältnis der gesamten Anschaffungs-/Herstellungskosten zu den Herstellungskosten der Verdichterstation auf den 31.12.2001.

Is this something like "allocation" / "allocation yardstick", or another specialized term?
Krokodil
Germany
breakdown, breakdown criterion
Explanation:
Breakdown is the explanation of the way the figures are made, the statement of the component figure which were used, and how they were used.

I think with "Der vorläufige Zerlegungsmaßstab" they are talking about a criterion which can be used in the interim, that is until they get the automatic processes working..
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Sounds fine to me. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2breakdown, breakdown criterionChris Rowson
4breakdown (criteria)Louise Mawbey
3standard breakdown (procedure/method in use)
Kaiya J. Diannen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breakdown, breakdown criterion


Explanation:
Breakdown is the explanation of the way the figures are made, the statement of the component figure which were used, and how they were used.

I think with "Der vorläufige Zerlegungsmaßstab" they are talking about a criterion which can be used in the interim, that is until they get the automatic processes working..

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Sounds fine to me. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: great minds think alike, but fools...
1 min
  -> ... seldom differ :-)

agree  Steffen Walter
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakdown (criteria)


Explanation:
taken from Schäfer - also suggests classification, itemaization (have made nouns from his suggestion for zerlegen).

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard breakdown (procedure/method in use)


Explanation:
I looked up Zerlegung and also found "breakdown" - which is something you do to show *how* the numbers get allocated - the masstab would therefore be the standard way that the breakdown is shown or carried out, or at least the one used here.

Just a thought

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165