KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

die Konjunktur stieg im 1. Quartal um vorläufige 5,8%

English translation: Sentence


09:53 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: die Konjunktur stieg im 1. Quartal um vorläufige 5,8%
Die US-Kon-junkturaussichten scheinen weiterhin sehr gut, die Konjunktur stieg im 1. Quartal um vorläufige 5,8%, die Erholung in Europa steht auf wackeligen Füssen.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Sentence
Explanation:
In the first quarter, the economy grew/ by 5.8%, according to preliminary figures...

I would express \"vorläufig\" by \"preliminary\", assuming that at the time when the author wrote the document actual/final(ised) figures might not yet have been available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls delete the slash after \"grew\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Preliminary first quarter GDP growth was 5.5%HLB
4 +1Sentence
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence


Explanation:
In the first quarter, the economy grew/ by 5.8%, according to preliminary figures...

I would express \"vorläufig\" by \"preliminary\", assuming that at the time when the author wrote the document actual/final(ised) figures might not yet have been available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 10:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls delete the slash after \"grew\"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: preliminary first quarter economic growth was 5.8%
5 mins
  -> Danke, Ralf, noch kürzer und besser!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preliminary first quarter GDP growth was 5.5%


Explanation:
You can replace 'economic' with 'GDP' because that's what they really mean.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt
1 hr